SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEGREAC2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED NEGATIVE REACTIONS BECAUSE OF MEMBERSHIP IN SGI-USA. Who had the negative reactions and in what circumstances? -- second person mentioned
  1) Parent(s)
  2) Spouse
  4) Siblings
  5) Other family
  6) Coworkers
  7) Friends
  8) Christians
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parent(s) 5 8.9% 8.9% -2.05
Spouse 2 3.6% 12.5% -1.59
Siblings 11 19.6% 32.1% -.67
Other family 11 19.6% 51.8% -.21
Coworkers 4 7.1% 58.9% .25
Friends 14 25% 83.9% .71
Christians 6 10.7% 94.6% 1.17
Other 3 5.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Parent(s) 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
13.0%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Siblings 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
17.4%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
Other family 100.0%
1
26.7%
4
17.4%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
Coworkers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
66.7%
2
7.7%
4
Friends 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
30.4%
7
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
26.9%
14
Christians 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

52


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Parent(s) 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
Spouse 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Siblings 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
14.3%
1
41.7%
5
20.0%
2
19.6%
11
Other family 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
42.9%
3
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
19.6%
11
Coworkers 14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
7.1%
4
Friends 57.1%
4
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
40.0%
4
25.0%
14
Christians 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

56


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Parent(s) 16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
5
Spouse 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
Siblings 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
100.0%
2
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
19.6%
11
Other family 16.7%
4
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
19.6%
11
Coworkers 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
4
Friends 20.8%
5
33.3%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
14
Christians 16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
10.7%
6
Other 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

56


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Parent(s) 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.4%
5
Spouse 4.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Siblings 36.0%
9
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
11
Other family 12.0%
3
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
18.9%
10
Coworkers 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Friends 20.0%
5
33.3%
3
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
26.4%
14
Christians 4.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
7.5%
4
Other 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

53


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Parent(s) 0.0%
0
14.7%
5
9.4%
5
Spouse 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Siblings 26.3%
5
17.6%
6
20.8%
11
Other family 15.8%
3
20.6%
7
18.9%
10
Coworkers 10.5%
2
5.9%
2
7.5%
4
Friends 15.8%
3
32.4%
11
26.4%
14
Christians 15.8%
3
2.9%
1
7.5%
4
Other 5.3%
1
5.9%
2
5.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
34

53


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Parent(s) 11.8%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Spouse 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Siblings 23.5%
4
14.3%
2
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.2%
11
Other family 17.6%
3
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.2%
10
Coworkers 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.7%
4
Friends 29.4%
5
28.6%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
26.9%
14
Christians 5.9%
1
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Other 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

52