SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPPIMPT

How important has the support of other SGI members been to your practice, personally?
  1) Not very important. I would chant anyway.
  2) Somewhat important.
  3) Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 47 12.1% 12.1% -2.18
Somewhat important. 88 22.7% 34.9% -.75
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 252 65.1% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 12.5%
1
10.3%
11
10.0%
13
14.1%
12
20.0%
7
12.1%
44
Somewhat important. 25.0%
2
17.8%
19
27.7%
36
20.0%
17
34.3%
12
23.6%
86
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 62.5%
5
72.0%
77
62.3%
81
65.9%
56
45.7%
16
64.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
130
100.0%
85
100.0%
35

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 10.9%
6
10.9%
11
18.4%
14
12.6%
11
6.3%
4
12.0%
46
Somewhat important. 20.0%
11
21.8%
22
13.2%
10
28.7%
25
30.2%
19
22.8%
87
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 69.1%
38
67.3%
68
68.4%
52
58.6%
51
63.5%
40
65.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
76
100.0%
87
100.0%
63

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 12.7%
20
10.0%
3
12.7%
9
21.1%
4
10.1%
10
16.7%
1
12.3%
47
Somewhat important. 28.7%
45
23.3%
7
15.5%
11
5.3%
1
21.2%
21
16.7%
1
22.5%
86
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 58.6%
92
66.7%
20
71.8%
51
73.7%
14
68.7%
68
66.7%
4
65.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 7.7%
12
12.7%
7
18.2%
16
13.6%
3
13.2%
7
12.1%
45
Somewhat important. 27.7%
43
20.0%
11
13.6%
12
22.7%
5
30.2%
16
23.3%
87
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 64.5%
100
67.3%
37
68.2%
60
63.6%
14
56.6%
30
64.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
55
100.0%
88
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 11.6%
14
11.9%
30
11.8%
44
Somewhat important. 24.0%
29
23.3%
59
23.5%
88
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 64.5%
78
64.8%
164
64.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
253

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not very important. I would chant anyway. 8.7%
10
16.1%
14
8.1%
5
11.8%
4
16.7%
3
5.9%
2
10.9%
38
Somewhat important. 25.2%
29
20.7%
18
24.2%
15
23.5%
8
22.2%
4
32.4%
11
24.3%
85
Very important. I would probably chant less often if not for their support. 66.1%
76
63.2%
55
67.7%
42
64.7%
22
61.1%
11
61.8%
21
64.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

350