SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RECRUIT

It has been said that SGI-USA has moved away from active, aggressive shakubuku toward a more passive, show-by-example recruitment method. Do you think this is the case?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 288 75% 75% -.54
Yes, somewhat 81 21.1% 96.1% 1.3
No 14 3.6% 99.7% 3.14
No opinion 1 .3% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 85.7%
6
77.4%
82
80.0%
104
68.2%
58
65.7%
23
75.2%
273
Yes, somewhat 14.3%
1
20.8%
22
14.6%
19
27.1%
23
28.6%
10
20.7%
75
No 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.4%
7
4.7%
4
2.9%
1
3.9%
14
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
130
100.0%
85
100.0%
35

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 67.3%
33
69.0%
69
80.0%
60
76.4%
68
83.3%
55
75.2%
285
Yes, somewhat 20.4%
10
27.0%
27
17.3%
13
22.5%
20
15.2%
10
21.1%
80
No 12.2%
6
4.0%
4
2.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 80.5%
124
66.7%
20
76.4%
55
65.0%
13
67.7%
65
85.7%
6
74.7%
283
Yes, somewhat 15.6%
24
30.0%
9
20.8%
15
20.0%
4
29.2%
28
14.3%
1
21.4%
81
No 3.9%
6
3.3%
1
1.4%
1
15.0%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 78.5%
124
76.8%
43
65.1%
54
77.3%
17
74.5%
38
74.6%
276
Yes, somewhat 20.3%
32
19.6%
11
25.3%
21
13.6%
3
23.5%
12
21.4%
79
No 0.6%
1
3.6%
2
9.6%
8
9.1%
2
2.0%
1
3.8%
14
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
51

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 78.7%
96
72.8%
182
74.7%
278
Yes, somewhat 18.0%
22
22.8%
57
21.2%
79
No 2.5%
3
4.4%
11
3.8%
14
No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 69.1%
76
75.3%
67
76.6%
49
82.9%
29
78.9%
15
85.3%
29
75.5%
265
Yes, somewhat 23.6%
26
20.2%
18
20.3%
13
17.1%
6
21.1%
4
14.7%
5
20.5%
72
No 7.3%
8
4.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351