SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RCRTAPPR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO AGREE THAT SGU-USA HAS MOVED TOWARDS MORE PASSIVE RECRUITMENT METHODS. Do you approve of this change?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 275 75.1% 75.1% -.54
Yes, somewhat 80 21.9% 97% 1.37
No 10 2.7% 99.7% 3.29
No opinion 1 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 85.7%
6
81.7%
85
77.0%
94
65.4%
51
64.7%
22
74.8%
258
Yes, somewhat 14.3%
1
17.3%
18
19.7%
24
29.5%
23
29.4%
10
22.0%
76
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
4
5.1%
4
2.9%
1
2.9%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
122
100.0%
78
100.0%
34

345


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 67.4%
29
77.7%
73
70.3%
52
75.9%
66
79.7%
51
74.9%
271
Yes, somewhat 27.9%
12
19.1%
18
27.0%
20
21.8%
19
17.2%
11
22.1%
80
No 4.7%
2
3.2%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.8%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
94
100.0%
74
100.0%
87
100.0%
64

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 73.3%
107
82.1%
23
68.6%
48
76.5%
13
78.5%
73
85.7%
6
74.8%
270
Yes, somewhat 23.3%
34
14.3%
4
27.1%
19
23.5%
4
19.4%
18
14.3%
1
22.2%
80
No 3.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
28
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 76.0%
117
69.8%
37
71.1%
54
70.0%
14
83.7%
41
74.7%
263
Yes, somewhat 20.8%
32
26.4%
14
25.0%
19
25.0%
5
16.3%
8
22.2%
78
No 2.6%
4
3.8%
2
3.9%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
53
100.0%
76
100.0%
20
100.0%
49

352


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 78.2%
93
73.2%
172
74.9%
265
Yes, somewhat 18.5%
22
23.8%
56
22.0%
78
No 2.5%
3
3.0%
7
2.8%
10
No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
235

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 72.3%
73
78.6%
66
71.4%
45
77.1%
27
55.6%
10
93.8%
30
75.4%
251
Yes, somewhat 25.7%
26
20.2%
17
25.4%
16
22.9%
8
38.9%
7
6.3%
2
22.8%
76
No 2.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

333