SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTRDUCE

Have you, yourself, been active in introducing others into SGI-USA?
  1) Yes, very active
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very active 141 36% 36% -1.17
Yes, somewhat 208 53.1% 89% .39
No 43 11% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, very active 0.0%
0
22.4%
24
32.8%
43
51.7%
46
48.6%
17
35.1%
130
Yes, somewhat 75.0%
6
63.6%
68
57.3%
75
39.3%
35
40.0%
14
53.5%
198
No 25.0%
2
14.0%
15
9.9%
13
9.0%
8
11.4%
4
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, very active 32.7%
18
39.0%
39
33.8%
26
28.4%
25
43.3%
29
35.4%
137
Yes, somewhat 50.9%
28
48.0%
48
59.7%
46
62.5%
55
44.8%
30
53.5%
207
No 16.4%
9
13.0%
13
6.5%
5
9.1%
8
11.9%
8
11.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very active 38.6%
61
35.5%
11
42.5%
31
42.1%
8
26.3%
26
14.3%
1
35.7%
138
Yes, somewhat 53.2%
84
51.6%
16
46.6%
34
47.4%
9
57.6%
57
85.7%
6
53.2%
206
No 8.2%
13
12.9%
4
11.0%
8
10.5%
2
16.2%
16
0.0%
0
11.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very active 30.6%
48
41.1%
23
41.4%
36
31.8%
7
36.4%
20
35.5%
134
Yes, somewhat 61.8%
97
46.4%
26
42.5%
37
50.0%
11
52.7%
29
53.1%
200
No 7.6%
12
12.5%
7
16.1%
14
18.2%
4
10.9%
6
11.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very active 32.5%
40
37.5%
96
35.9%
136
Yes, somewhat 53.7%
66
52.3%
134
52.8%
200
No 13.8%
17
10.2%
26
11.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
256

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, very active 36.0%
41
23.0%
20
46.9%
30
52.8%
19
42.1%
8
23.5%
8
35.6%
126
Yes, somewhat 49.1%
56
65.5%
57
45.3%
29
41.7%
15
47.4%
9
70.6%
24
53.7%
190
No 14.9%
17
11.5%
10
7.8%
5
5.6%
2
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
10.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354