SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTRONUM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO SAID THEY HAVE BEEN ACTIVE IN INTRODUCING OTHERS TO SGI-USA. How many persons have you introduced?
  1) One
  2) Two-Four
  3) Five-fifteen
  4) Sixteen or more
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 13 3.8% 3.8% -2.25
Two-Four 99 28.8% 32.6% -1.09
Five-fifteen 130 37.8% 70.3% .07
Sixteen or more 101 29.4% 99.7% 1.23
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
One 16.7%
1
7.7%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
Two-Four 33.3%
2
30.8%
28
32.2%
38
25.3%
20
20.0%
6
29.0%
94
Five-fifteen 50.0%
3
47.3%
43
39.8%
47
27.8%
22
30.0%
9
38.3%
124
Sixteen or more 0.0%
0
14.3%
13
26.3%
31
45.6%
36
50.0%
15
29.3%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
79
100.0%
30

324


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
One 4.3%
2
4.6%
4
5.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.8%
1
3.8%
13
Two-Four 30.4%
14
26.4%
23
23.2%
16
39.5%
32
23.2%
13
28.9%
98
Five-fifteen 37.0%
17
35.6%
31
40.6%
28
33.3%
27
46.4%
26
38.1%
129
Sixteen or more 26.1%
12
33.3%
29
30.4%
21
24.7%
20
28.6%
16
28.9%
98
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
87
100.0%
69
100.0%
81
100.0%
56

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
One 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
6.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Two-Four 28.3%
41
42.3%
11
12.7%
8
37.5%
6
35.4%
29
42.9%
3
28.9%
98
Five-fifteen 35.2%
51
46.2%
12
47.6%
30
18.8%
3
39.0%
32
28.6%
2
38.3%
130
Sixteen or more 32.4%
47
11.5%
3
36.5%
23
37.5%
6
19.5%
16
28.6%
2
28.6%
97
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
82
100.0%
7

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
One 3.5%
5
2.1%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
3.6%
12
Two-Four 31.5%
45
31.3%
15
30.1%
22
22.2%
4
21.3%
10
29.2%
96
Five-fifteen 41.3%
59
39.6%
19
28.8%
21
55.6%
10
31.9%
15
37.7%
124
Sixteen or more 23.8%
34
25.0%
12
38.4%
28
22.2%
4
38.3%
18
29.2%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
48
100.0%
73
100.0%
18
100.0%
47

329


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 2.9%
3
3.9%
9
3.6%
12
Two-Four 27.2%
28
30.3%
69
29.3%
97
Five-fifteen 41.7%
43
35.5%
81
37.5%
124
Sixteen or more 27.2%
28
30.3%
69
29.3%
97
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
228

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
One 3.1%
3
5.1%
4
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.8%
12
Two-Four 29.6%
29
33.3%
26
23.2%
13
21.2%
7
37.5%
6
22.6%
7
28.2%
88
Five-fifteen 35.7%
35
41.0%
32
37.5%
21
42.4%
14
12.5%
2
45.2%
14
37.8%
118
Sixteen or more 31.6%
31
20.5%
16
33.9%
19
36.4%
12
50.0%
8
25.8%
8
30.1%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

312