SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTROACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO SAID THEY HAVE BEEN ACTIVE IN INTRODUCING OTHERS TO SGI-USA. What has happened with those you introduced? Are they still active in SGI-USA?
  1) All remain active.
  2) Most remain active.
  3) Less than half remain active.
  4) All have dropped out.
  5) Never joined
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All remain active. 22 6.5% 6.5% -2.12
Most remain active. 76 22.6% 29.2% -1
Less than half remain active. 162 48.2% 77.4% .11
All have dropped out. 67 19.9% 97.3% 1.23
Never joined 8 2.4% 99.7% 2.35
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
All remain active. 16.7%
1
11.4%
10
4.3%
5
2.6%
2
6.7%
2
6.3%
20
Most remain active. 0.0%
0
17.0%
15
19.8%
23
28.6%
22
33.3%
10
22.1%
70
Less than half remain active. 50.0%
3
43.2%
38
50.9%
59
49.4%
38
53.3%
16
48.6%
154
All have dropped out. 0.0%
0
25.0%
22
22.4%
26
18.2%
14
6.7%
2
20.2%
64
Never joined 33.3%
2
3.4%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
88
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
30

317


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
All remain active. 8.7%
4
4.8%
4
7.5%
5
5.1%
4
8.8%
5
6.6%
22
Most remain active. 19.6%
9
22.6%
19
26.9%
18
21.8%
17
19.3%
11
22.3%
74
Less than half remain active. 50.0%
23
51.2%
43
46.3%
31
46.2%
36
49.1%
28
48.5%
161
All have dropped out. 17.4%
8
19.0%
16
16.4%
11
24.4%
19
21.1%
12
19.9%
66
Never joined 4.3%
2
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
2.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
78
100.0%
57

332


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
All remain active. 7.1%
10
4.0%
1
3.1%
2
12.5%
2
7.5%
6
16.7%
1
6.6%
22
Most remain active. 24.8%
35
16.0%
4
21.9%
14
25.0%
4
21.3%
17
16.7%
1
22.6%
75
Less than half remain active. 51.1%
72
68.0%
17
46.9%
30
31.3%
5
41.3%
33
50.0%
3
48.2%
160
All have dropped out. 13.5%
19
12.0%
3
26.6%
17
31.3%
5
26.3%
21
16.7%
1
19.9%
66
Never joined 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
All remain active. 7.1%
10
4.3%
2
8.3%
6
5.6%
1
4.4%
2
6.5%
21
Most remain active. 21.4%
30
10.6%
5
25.0%
18
27.8%
5
26.7%
12
21.7%
70
Less than half remain active. 48.6%
68
53.2%
25
52.8%
38
27.8%
5
44.4%
20
48.4%
156
All have dropped out. 21.4%
30
29.8%
14
11.1%
8
27.8%
5
20.0%
9
20.5%
66
Never joined 1.4%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
2
11.1%
2
2.2%
1
2.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
47
100.0%
72
100.0%
18
100.0%
45

322


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All remain active. 4.0%
4
7.6%
17
6.5%
21
Most remain active. 24.8%
25
20.6%
46
21.9%
71
Less than half remain active. 52.5%
53
47.1%
105
48.8%
158
All have dropped out. 16.8%
17
21.5%
48
20.1%
65
Never joined 2.0%
2
2.7%
6
2.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
223

324


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
All remain active. 6.3%
6
11.8%
9
3.8%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.9%
21
Most remain active. 21.9%
21
17.1%
13
24.5%
13
24.2%
8
17.6%
3
26.7%
8
21.6%
66
Less than half remain active. 45.8%
44
44.7%
34
45.3%
24
69.7%
23
41.2%
7
56.7%
17
48.9%
149
All have dropped out. 22.9%
22
21.1%
16
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
10.0%
3
19.7%
60
Never joined 3.1%
3
3.9%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
30

305