SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JPNINFPE

In general, how much do events that happen with SGI in Japan influence -- your own practice, personally?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a lot
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 217 57% 57% -.79
Some 127 33.3% 90.3% .7
Quite a lot 36 9.4% 99.7% 2.18
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
6
50.9%
54
59.2%
74
55.8%
48
61.1%
22
56.5%
204
Some 12.5%
1
40.6%
43
32.0%
40
33.7%
29
22.2%
8
33.5%
121
Quite a lot 12.5%
1
8.5%
9
8.8%
11
9.3%
8
16.7%
6
9.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
125
100.0%
86
100.0%
36

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 55.8%
29
54.6%
53
54.1%
40
55.2%
48
65.2%
43
56.6%
213
Some 28.8%
15
38.1%
37
33.8%
25
36.8%
32
25.8%
17
33.5%
126
Quite a lot 15.4%
8
7.2%
7
12.2%
9
8.0%
7
7.6%
5
9.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
87
100.0%
66

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 53.3%
81
61.3%
19
62.0%
44
68.4%
13
54.2%
52
57.1%
4
56.6%
213
Some 32.9%
50
29.0%
9
28.2%
20
26.3%
5
41.7%
40
28.6%
2
33.5%
126
Quite a lot 13.8%
21
9.7%
3
8.5%
6
5.3%
1
4.2%
4
14.3%
1
9.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 60.9%
95
45.3%
24
57.0%
49
65.0%
13
52.9%
27
56.8%
208
Some 32.7%
51
41.5%
22
26.7%
23
30.0%
6
39.2%
20
33.3%
122
Quite a lot 6.4%
10
11.3%
6
16.3%
14
5.0%
1
7.8%
4
9.6%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
86
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

366


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 48.3%
58
61.0%
152
56.9%
210
Some 40.0%
48
30.1%
75
33.3%
123
Quite a lot 11.7%
14
8.4%
21
9.5%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
249

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 55.4%
62
52.9%
46
65.1%
41
68.6%
24
57.9%
11
57.6%
19
58.2%
203
Some 35.7%
40
37.9%
33
27.0%
17
20.0%
7
31.6%
6
30.3%
10
32.4%
113
Quite a lot 8.9%
10
9.2%
8
6.3%
4
11.4%
4
10.5%
2
12.1%
4
9.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

349