SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JPNINFLO

In general, how much do events that happen with SGI in Japan influence -- your local group?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a lot
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 134 36.1% 36.1% -1.17
Some 206 55.5% 91.6% .44
Quite a lot 29 7.8% 99.5% 2.04
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not at all 62.5%
5
30.2%
32
34.7%
43
37.0%
30
48.5%
16
35.8%
126
Some 37.5%
3
63.2%
67
56.5%
70
53.1%
43
42.4%
14
56.0%
197
Quite a lot 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
8.1%
10
8.6%
7
9.1%
3
7.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
124
100.0%
81
100.0%
33

352


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 40.4%
19
34.7%
33
40.3%
29
29.9%
26
36.9%
24
35.8%
131
Some 51.1%
24
51.6%
49
52.8%
38
64.4%
56
56.9%
37
55.7%
204
Quite a lot 8.5%
4
12.6%
12
6.9%
5
5.7%
5
4.6%
3
7.9%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 36.1%
53
32.3%
10
39.7%
27
47.1%
8
31.3%
30
42.9%
3
35.8%
131
Some 54.4%
80
61.3%
19
51.5%
35
52.9%
9
60.4%
58
42.9%
3
55.7%
204
Quite a lot 8.8%
13
6.5%
2
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
14.3%
1
7.9%
29
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 32.0%
49
27.5%
14
45.7%
37
40.0%
8
38.5%
20
35.9%
128
Some 60.8%
93
56.9%
29
46.9%
38
50.0%
10
57.7%
30
56.0%
200
Quite a lot 6.5%
10
13.7%
7
7.4%
6
10.0%
2
3.8%
2
7.6%
27
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
51
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

357


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 29.3%
34
38.7%
94
35.7%
128
Some 63.8%
74
52.7%
128
56.3%
202
Quite a lot 6.9%
8
7.8%
19
7.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
243

359


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 39.4%
43
36.4%
32
33.9%
20
48.6%
17
31.6%
6
21.9%
7
36.5%
125
Some 52.3%
57
54.5%
48
62.7%
37
40.0%
14
63.2%
12
68.8%
22
55.6%
190
Quite a lot 8.3%
9
8.0%
7
1.7%
1
11.4%
4
5.3%
1
9.4%
3
7.3%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
88
100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

342