SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEXCNTCT

If you first encountered SGI-USA (NSA) through an individual, was that individual male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 110 29.7% 29.7% -1.53
Female 260 70.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
27.8%
27
38.2%
47
27.9%
24
11.4%
4
29.8%
103
Female 80.0%
4
72.2%
70
61.8%
76
72.1%
62
88.6%
31
70.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
123
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

346


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Male 15.7%
8
31.5%
29
25.4%
17
33.3%
29
38.5%
25
29.8%
108
Female 84.3%
43
68.5%
63
74.6%
50
66.7%
58
61.5%
40
70.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
92
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Male 23.0%
34
37.9%
11
32.8%
22
21.1%
4
35.1%
33
50.0%
3
29.5%
107
Female 77.0%
114
62.1%
18
67.2%
45
78.9%
15
64.9%
61
50.0%
3
70.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
6

363


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Male 34.9%
53
31.4%
16
15.7%
13
50.0%
10
29.8%
14
30.0%
106
Female 65.1%
99
68.6%
35
84.3%
70
50.0%
10
70.2%
33
70.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
51
100.0%
83
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

353


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 39.6%
44
25.4%
62
29.9%
106
Female 60.4%
67
74.6%
182
70.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
244

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Male 19.4%
21
41.3%
33
38.3%
23
33.3%
11
31.3%
5
24.2%
8
30.6%
101
Female 80.6%
87
58.8%
47
61.7%
37
66.7%
22
68.8%
11
75.8%
25
69.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
80
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

330