SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JPNINFUS

In general, how much do events that happen with SGI in Japan influence -- SGI in the United States?
  1) Not at all
  2) Some
  3) Quite a lot
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 74 20% 20% -1.52
Some 188 50.8% 70.8% -.15
Quite a lot 102 27.6% 98.4% 1.23
Don't know 6 1.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Not at all 37.5%
3
14.3%
15
14.4%
18
24.7%
20
32.4%
11
19.0%
67
Some 50.0%
4
60.0%
63
51.2%
64
48.1%
39
38.2%
13
51.8%
183
Quite a lot 12.5%
1
24.8%
26
31.2%
39
25.9%
21
29.4%
10
27.5%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
125
100.0%
81
100.0%
34

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Not at all 27.7%
13
16.5%
16
21.4%
15
16.3%
14
20.0%
13
19.5%
71
Some 40.4%
19
51.5%
50
52.9%
37
50.0%
43
58.5%
38
51.2%
187
Quite a lot 29.8%
14
28.9%
28
25.7%
18
32.6%
28
20.0%
13
27.7%
101
Don't know 2.1%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
97
100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
65

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 19.0%
28
16.7%
5
18.6%
13
44.4%
8
17.2%
16
14.3%
1
19.5%
71
Some 49.0%
72
56.7%
17
58.6%
41
44.4%
8
47.3%
44
57.1%
4
51.0%
186
Quite a lot 29.9%
44
26.7%
8
20.0%
14
11.1%
2
34.4%
32
28.6%
2
27.9%
102
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
93
100.0%
7

365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not at all 15.0%
23
15.4%
8
27.5%
22
25.0%
5
19.6%
10
19.1%
68
Some 58.2%
89
44.2%
23
46.3%
37
35.0%
7
52.9%
27
51.4%
183
Quite a lot 24.2%
37
40.4%
21
25.0%
20
40.0%
8
25.5%
13
27.8%
99
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
52
100.0%
80
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

356


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 20.7%
24
18.2%
44
19.0%
68
Some 46.6%
54
54.1%
131
51.7%
185
Quite a lot 31.9%
37
25.6%
62
27.7%
99
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.1%
5
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
242

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
22
15.1%
13
21.3%
13
20.6%
7
26.3%
5
18.8%
6
19.4%
66
Some 56.0%
61
50.0%
43
55.7%
34
58.8%
20
42.1%
8
40.6%
13
52.5%
179
Quite a lot 22.0%
24
31.4%
27
21.3%
13
20.6%
7
31.6%
6
40.6%
13
26.4%
90
Don't know 1.8%
2
3.5%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

341