SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOWCNNCT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE CONNECTED WITH THE NICHIREN SHOSHU TEMPLE. How are you connected?
  1) I'm a member
  3) Through friends/family
  4) I feel an emotional connection
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'm a member 2 11.8% 11.8% -2.43
Through friends/family 2 11.8% 23.5% -.55
I feel an emotional connection 12 70.6% 94.1% .39
Other 1 5.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
I'm a member 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Through friends/family 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
I feel an emotional connection 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

16


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
I'm a member 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.8%
2
Through friends/family 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
I feel an emotional connection 33.3%
1
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
70.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

17


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
I'm a member 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
Through friends/family 11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
I feel an emotional connection 66.7%
6
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
70.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

17


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
I'm a member 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Through friends/family 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
I feel an emotional connection 40.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
73.3%
11
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I'm a member 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Through friends/family 25.0%
1
8.3%
1
12.5%
2
I feel an emotional connection 50.0%
2
83.3%
10
75.0%
12
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
I'm a member 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
Through friends/family 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
I feel an emotional connection 75.0%
3
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13