SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRMRMEMB

Do you know of former NSA members in America who chose to remain connected to the Nichiren Shoshu Temple rather than become SGI-USA members?
  1) No, I don't know of any
  2) Yes, I know just a handful
  3) Yes, I know of dozens (or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I don't know of any 203 51.8% 51.8% -.93
Yes, I know just a handful 182 46.4% 98.2% .93
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 7 1.8% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 87.5%
7
62.7%
69
45.0%
58
41.6%
37
51.4%
18
50.9%
189
Yes, I know just a handful 12.5%
1
36.4%
40
54.3%
70
55.1%
49
42.9%
15
47.2%
175
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
3
5.7%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 55.6%
30
54.0%
54
48.6%
36
50.0%
46
50.7%
34
51.7%
200
Yes, I know just a handful 40.7%
22
44.0%
44
48.6%
36
50.0%
46
47.8%
32
46.5%
180
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 3.7%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 53.4%
86
48.4%
15
47.2%
34
61.1%
11
53.1%
52
28.6%
2
51.7%
200
Yes, I know just a handful 44.7%
72
45.2%
14
51.4%
37
38.9%
7
45.9%
45
71.4%
5
46.5%
180
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 1.9%
3
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
18
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 49.7%
78
37.5%
21
56.3%
49
68.2%
15
51.8%
29
50.8%
192
Yes, I know just a handful 49.7%
78
55.4%
31
43.7%
38
31.8%
7
44.6%
25
47.4%
179
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 0.6%
1
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 44.3%
54
54.3%
140
51.1%
194
Yes, I know just a handful 52.5%
64
44.6%
115
47.1%
179
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 3.3%
4
1.2%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
No, I don't know of any 57.4%
66
45.3%
39
46.9%
30
40.5%
15
47.4%
9
50.0%
17
49.6%
176
Yes, I know just a handful 42.6%
49
52.3%
45
50.0%
32
51.4%
19
52.6%
10
50.0%
17
48.5%
172
Yes, I know of dozens (or more) 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.1%
2
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355