SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFRMINT

How well do you keep informed about SGI -- internationally?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Some
  4) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 74 19.5% 19.5% -1.49
Pretty well 108 28.5% 48% -.51
Some 122 32.2% 80.2% .47
Not much 75 19.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
17.3%
19
18.0%
23
26.5%
22
27.3%
9
20.2%
73
Pretty well 37.5%
3
26.4%
29
28.1%
36
25.3%
21
39.4%
13
28.2%
102
Some 37.5%
3
31.8%
35
32.8%
42
33.7%
28
21.2%
7
31.8%
115
Not much 25.0%
2
24.5%
27
21.1%
27
14.5%
12
12.1%
4
19.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
83
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very well 24.5%
12
20.8%
20
16.7%
12
18.7%
17
16.4%
11
19.2%
72
Pretty well 22.4%
11
33.3%
32
30.6%
22
30.8%
28
22.4%
15
28.8%
108
Some 34.7%
17
26.0%
25
31.9%
23
31.9%
29
40.3%
27
32.3%
121
Not much 18.4%
9
19.8%
19
20.8%
15
18.7%
17
20.9%
14
19.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
96
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 25.2%
39
6.9%
2
19.7%
14
12.5%
2
16.5%
16
0.0%
0
19.5%
73
Pretty well 27.7%
43
20.7%
6
32.4%
23
43.8%
7
26.8%
26
42.9%
3
28.8%
108
Some 27.7%
43
48.3%
14
33.8%
24
25.0%
4
34.0%
33
28.6%
2
32.0%
120
Not much 19.4%
30
24.1%
7
14.1%
10
18.8%
3
22.7%
22
28.6%
2
19.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 14.1%
22
22.6%
12
30.5%
25
19.0%
4
20.0%
11
20.2%
74
Pretty well 26.9%
42
34.0%
18
26.8%
22
23.8%
5
29.1%
16
28.1%
103
Some 39.1%
61
20.8%
11
25.6%
21
33.3%
7
34.5%
19
32.4%
119
Not much 19.9%
31
22.6%
12
17.1%
14
23.8%
5
16.4%
9
19.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 19.3%
23
20.5%
51
20.1%
74
Pretty well 36.1%
43
24.1%
60
28.0%
103
Some 29.4%
35
33.3%
83
32.1%
118
Not much 15.1%
18
22.1%
55
19.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
249

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very well 19.1%
21
15.3%
13
24.2%
15
27.0%
10
21.1%
4
14.7%
5
19.6%
68
Pretty well 25.5%
28
29.4%
25
19.4%
12
43.2%
16
31.6%
6
35.3%
12
28.5%
99
Some 28.2%
31
38.8%
33
41.9%
26
18.9%
7
15.8%
3
38.2%
13
32.6%
113
Not much 27.3%
30
16.5%
14
14.5%
9
10.8%
4
31.6%
6
11.8%
4
19.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

347