SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFRMUS

How well do you keep informed about SGI -- in the U.S.?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Some
  4) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 121 31.7% 31.7% -1.15
Pretty well 138 36.1% 67.8% -.1
Some 87 22.8% 90.6% .94
Not much 36 9.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very well 12.5%
1
26.4%
29
31.5%
40
35.3%
30
39.4%
13
31.1%
113
Pretty well 75.0%
6
36.4%
40
33.1%
42
35.3%
30
42.4%
14
36.4%
132
Some 12.5%
1
26.4%
29
24.4%
31
21.2%
18
15.2%
5
23.1%
84
Not much 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
11.0%
14
8.2%
7
3.0%
1
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very well 34.0%
17
37.8%
37
30.1%
22
35.2%
32
18.2%
12
31.7%
120
Pretty well 32.0%
16
35.7%
35
38.4%
28
36.3%
33
39.4%
26
36.5%
138
Some 26.0%
13
12.2%
12
24.7%
18
19.8%
18
34.8%
23
22.2%
84
Not much 8.0%
4
14.3%
14
6.8%
5
8.8%
8
7.6%
5
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 37.2%
58
19.4%
6
35.7%
25
18.8%
3
26.5%
26
14.3%
1
31.5%
119
Pretty well 30.8%
48
41.9%
13
34.3%
24
62.5%
10
38.8%
38
71.4%
5
36.5%
138
Some 19.9%
31
32.3%
10
27.1%
19
12.5%
2
23.5%
23
0.0%
0
22.5%
85
Not much 12.2%
19
6.5%
2
2.9%
2
6.3%
1
11.2%
11
14.3%
1
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 24.7%
39
50.0%
27
35.8%
29
33.3%
7
29.6%
16
32.1%
118
Pretty well 40.5%
64
22.2%
12
33.3%
27
28.6%
6
44.4%
24
36.1%
133
Some 27.8%
44
18.5%
10
19.8%
16
19.0%
4
18.5%
10
22.8%
84
Not much 7.0%
11
9.3%
5
11.1%
9
19.0%
4
7.4%
4
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 32.5%
40
31.9%
79
32.1%
119
Pretty well 42.3%
52
32.7%
81
35.8%
133
Some 17.9%
22
25.4%
63
22.9%
85
Not much 7.3%
9
10.1%
25
9.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
248

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very well 30.9%
34
27.1%
23
36.5%
23
37.8%
14
36.8%
7
29.4%
10
31.9%
111
Pretty well 34.5%
38
41.2%
35
30.2%
19
43.2%
16
26.3%
5
44.1%
15
36.8%
128
Some 23.6%
26
21.2%
18
27.0%
17
16.2%
6
26.3%
5
23.5%
8
23.0%
80
Not much 10.9%
12
10.6%
9
6.3%
4
2.7%
1
10.5%
2
2.9%
1
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

348