SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFRMTER

How well do you keep informed about SGI -- in your Territory?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Some
  4) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 137 36% 36% -1.07
Pretty well 127 33.3% 69.3% -.05
Some 79 20.7% 90% .97
Not much 38 10% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
32.7%
36
35.9%
46
41.7%
35
39.4%
13
35.8%
130
Pretty well 75.0%
6
28.2%
31
32.8%
42
35.7%
30
36.4%
12
33.3%
121
Some 12.5%
1
26.4%
29
18.8%
24
17.9%
15
21.2%
7
20.9%
76
Not much 12.5%
1
12.7%
14
12.5%
16
4.8%
4
3.0%
1
9.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very well 32.7%
16
40.8%
40
36.5%
27
36.3%
33
30.8%
20
36.1%
136
Pretty well 36.7%
18
32.7%
32
39.2%
29
31.9%
29
29.2%
19
33.7%
127
Some 20.4%
10
13.3%
13
17.6%
13
23.1%
21
32.3%
21
20.7%
78
Not much 10.2%
5
13.3%
13
6.8%
5
8.8%
8
7.7%
5
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 37.7%
58
25.8%
8
42.3%
30
25.0%
4
34.7%
34
14.3%
1
35.8%
135
Pretty well 31.2%
48
41.9%
13
36.6%
26
62.5%
10
26.5%
26
57.1%
4
33.7%
127
Some 20.8%
32
22.6%
7
18.3%
13
12.5%
2
22.4%
22
28.6%
2
20.7%
78
Not much 10.4%
16
9.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
16
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 33.8%
53
50.0%
27
32.9%
27
23.8%
5
42.6%
23
36.7%
135
Pretty well 31.2%
49
31.5%
17
36.6%
30
33.3%
7
31.5%
17
32.6%
120
Some 26.1%
41
13.0%
7
22.0%
18
28.6%
6
9.3%
5
20.9%
77
Not much 8.9%
14
5.6%
3
8.5%
7
14.3%
3
16.7%
9
9.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 38.3%
46
35.6%
89
36.5%
135
Pretty well 34.2%
41
32.4%
81
33.0%
122
Some 16.7%
20
22.8%
57
20.8%
77
Not much 10.8%
13
9.2%
23
9.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
250

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very well 31.5%
35
32.6%
28
45.2%
28
55.3%
21
21.1%
4
35.3%
12
36.6%
128
Pretty well 33.3%
37
38.4%
33
25.8%
16
23.7%
9
42.1%
8
38.2%
13
33.1%
116
Some 24.3%
27
17.4%
15
21.0%
13
15.8%
6
31.6%
6
17.6%
6
20.9%
73
Not much 10.8%
12
11.6%
10
8.1%
5
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
8.8%
3
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350