SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFRMDIS

How well do you keep informed about SGI -- in your District?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Some
  4) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 192 49.9% 49.9% -.84
Pretty well 108 28.1% 77.9% .2
Some 54 14% 91.9% 1.25
Not much 31 8.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very well 25.0%
2
43.6%
48
54.3%
69
54.0%
47
50.0%
17
50.0%
183
Pretty well 62.5%
5
27.3%
30
23.6%
30
32.2%
28
29.4%
10
28.1%
103
Some 12.5%
1
18.2%
20
11.8%
15
9.2%
8
14.7%
5
13.4%
49
Not much 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
10.2%
13
4.6%
4
5.9%
2
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
34

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very well 56.9%
29
52.5%
52
50.0%
37
51.1%
46
37.9%
25
49.7%
189
Pretty well 23.5%
12
25.3%
25
31.1%
23
27.8%
25
34.8%
23
28.4%
108
Some 13.7%
7
12.1%
12
13.5%
10
13.3%
12
18.2%
12
13.9%
53
Not much 5.9%
3
10.1%
10
5.4%
4
7.8%
7
9.1%
6
7.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 55.4%
87
32.3%
10
50.7%
36
41.2%
7
48.5%
47
42.9%
3
50.0%
190
Pretty well 22.3%
35
35.5%
11
33.8%
24
47.1%
8
25.8%
25
57.1%
4
28.2%
107
Some 14.0%
22
25.8%
8
12.7%
9
11.8%
2
12.4%
12
0.0%
0
13.9%
53
Not much 8.3%
13
6.5%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 48.4%
76
51.9%
28
50.6%
43
42.9%
9
57.4%
31
50.4%
187
Pretty well 29.3%
46
35.2%
19
27.1%
23
14.3%
3
22.2%
12
27.8%
103
Some 15.3%
24
3.7%
2
14.1%
12
23.8%
5
13.0%
7
13.5%
50
Not much 7.0%
11
9.3%
5
8.2%
7
19.0%
4
7.4%
4
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 53.7%
65
48.8%
123
50.4%
188
Pretty well 24.8%
30
29.4%
74
27.9%
104
Some 12.4%
15
13.9%
35
13.4%
50
Not much 9.1%
11
7.9%
20
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very well 48.2%
55
53.5%
46
46.8%
29
68.4%
26
26.3%
5
50.0%
17
50.4%
178
Pretty well 28.1%
32
25.6%
22
32.3%
20
15.8%
6
52.6%
10
26.5%
9
28.0%
99
Some 14.9%
17
11.6%
10
16.1%
10
10.5%
4
10.5%
2
14.7%
5
13.6%
48
Not much 8.8%
10
9.3%
8
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
8.8%
3
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353