SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFRMGRP

How well do you keep informed about SGI -- in your Group?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Some
  4) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 197 52.3% 52.3% -.79
Pretty well 104 27.6% 79.8% .24
Some 42 11.1% 91% 1.27
Not much 34 9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very well 37.5%
3
44.9%
48
57.3%
71
55.3%
47
60.6%
20
52.9%
189
Pretty well 37.5%
3
27.1%
29
21.8%
27
34.1%
29
27.3%
9
27.2%
97
Some 12.5%
1
15.0%
16
9.7%
12
5.9%
5
9.1%
3
10.4%
37
Not much 12.5%
1
13.1%
14
11.3%
14
4.7%
4
3.0%
1
9.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
124
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

357


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very well 60.0%
30
52.6%
50
52.7%
39
54.5%
48
41.5%
27
52.2%
194
Pretty well 22.0%
11
23.2%
22
31.1%
23
27.3%
24
35.4%
23
27.7%
103
Some 10.0%
5
12.6%
12
10.8%
8
10.2%
9
12.3%
8
11.3%
42
Not much 8.0%
4
11.6%
11
5.4%
4
8.0%
7
10.8%
7
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
95
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 57.3%
86
38.7%
12
50.7%
36
43.8%
7
52.6%
51
42.9%
3
52.4%
195
Pretty well 26.0%
39
29.0%
9
33.8%
24
43.8%
7
19.6%
19
57.1%
4
27.4%
102
Some 9.3%
14
19.4%
6
14.1%
10
12.5%
2
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
42
Not much 7.3%
11
12.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very well 51.0%
77
61.1%
33
53.6%
45
42.9%
9
52.8%
28
52.9%
192
Pretty well 31.1%
47
22.2%
12
27.4%
23
19.0%
4
22.6%
12
27.0%
98
Some 11.3%
17
5.6%
3
8.3%
7
23.8%
5
13.2%
7
10.7%
39
Not much 6.6%
10
11.1%
6
10.7%
9
14.3%
3
11.3%
6
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 54.2%
64
52.2%
129
52.9%
193
Pretty well 26.3%
31
27.5%
68
27.1%
99
Some 9.3%
11
11.3%
28
10.7%
39
Not much 10.2%
12
8.9%
22
9.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
247

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very well 54.9%
62
52.9%
45
53.3%
32
64.7%
22
31.6%
6
48.5%
16
53.2%
183
Pretty well 24.8%
28
25.9%
22
25.0%
15
23.5%
8
52.6%
10
33.3%
11
27.3%
94
Some 9.7%
11
12.9%
11
13.3%
8
5.9%
2
5.3%
1
9.1%
3
10.5%
36
Not much 10.6%
12
8.2%
7
8.3%
5
5.9%
2
10.5%
2
9.1%
3
9.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
85
100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

344