SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADINTL

In general, are you satisfied with the leadership of SGI-USA - internationally?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Neutral
  3) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 263 70.3% 70.3% -.63
Neutral 104 27.8% 98.1% 1.36
Dissatisfied 7 1.9% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Satisfied 87.5%
7
68.6%
72
68.3%
86
74.4%
64
71.9%
23
70.6%
252
Neutral 12.5%
1
28.6%
30
31.0%
39
24.4%
21
21.9%
7
27.5%
98
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
6.3%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
32

357


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Satisfied 74.5%
35
77.9%
74
64.4%
47
64.4%
58
72.3%
47
70.5%
261
Neutral 21.3%
10
22.1%
21
34.2%
25
34.4%
31
23.1%
15
27.6%
102
Dissatisfied 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
4.6%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.7%
103
71.0%
22
75.7%
53
64.7%
11
68.4%
65
85.7%
6
70.3%
260
Neutral 29.3%
44
22.6%
7
22.9%
16
35.3%
6
30.5%
29
14.3%
1
27.8%
103
Dissatisfied 2.0%
3
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 71.8%
112
71.7%
38
69.2%
54
66.7%
14
69.8%
37
70.6%
255
Neutral 25.6%
40
28.3%
15
28.2%
22
33.3%
7
28.3%
15
27.4%
99
Dissatisfied 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
78
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 77.3%
92
67.2%
164
70.5%
256
Neutral 18.5%
22
32.0%
78
27.5%
100
Dissatisfied 4.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
244

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Satisfied 70.4%
76
69.4%
59
75.0%
48
77.8%
28
52.6%
10
75.0%
24
71.2%
245
Neutral 27.8%
30
30.6%
26
21.9%
14
22.2%
8
36.8%
7
21.9%
7
26.7%
92
Dissatisfied 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
3.1%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

344