SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADUS

In general, are you satisfied with the leadership of SGI-USA -- in the U.S.?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Neutral
  3) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 260 69.1% 69.1% -.62
Neutral 98 26.1% 95.2% 1.13
Dissatisfied 18 4.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Satisfied 100.0%
8
68.6%
72
66.7%
84
69.8%
60
71.9%
23
69.2%
247
Neutral 0.0%
0
26.7%
28
28.6%
36
26.7%
23
15.6%
5
25.8%
92
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
4.8%
6
3.5%
3
12.5%
4
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
32

357


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Satisfied 74.5%
35
78.4%
76
57.3%
43
66.3%
59
68.8%
44
69.1%
257
Neutral 17.0%
8
19.6%
19
40.0%
30
28.1%
25
25.0%
16
26.3%
98
Dissatisfied 8.5%
4
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
5.6%
5
6.3%
4
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 64.2%
97
70.0%
21
75.7%
53
64.7%
11
70.1%
68
85.7%
6
68.8%
256
Neutral 29.8%
45
20.0%
6
21.4%
15
35.3%
6
25.8%
25
14.3%
1
26.3%
98
Dissatisfied 6.0%
9
10.0%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.2%
107
75.0%
39
65.0%
52
57.1%
12
76.9%
40
69.1%
250
Neutral 24.8%
39
25.0%
13
30.0%
24
38.1%
8
19.2%
10
26.0%
94
Dissatisfied 7.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
4.8%
1
3.8%
2
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

362


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 73.6%
89
66.8%
163
69.0%
252
Neutral 19.0%
23
29.5%
72
26.0%
95
Dissatisfied 7.4%
9
3.7%
9
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
244

365


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Satisfied 71.8%
79
75.9%
63
69.4%
43
57.9%
22
52.6%
10
65.6%
21
69.2%
238
Neutral 25.5%
28
21.7%
18
25.8%
16
31.6%
12
31.6%
6
25.0%
8
25.6%
88
Dissatisfied 2.7%
3
2.4%
2
4.8%
3
10.5%
4
15.8%
3
9.4%
3
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

344