SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADTERR

In general, are you satisfied with the leadership of SGI-USA -- in your Territory?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Neutral
  3) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 250 66.5% 66.5% -.66
Neutral 104 27.7% 94.1% 1.02
Dissatisfied 22 5.9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Satisfied 62.5%
5
61.3%
65
65.4%
83
70.9%
61
75.8%
25
66.4%
239
Neutral 37.5%
3
32.1%
34
27.6%
35
24.4%
21
18.2%
6
27.5%
99
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
7.1%
9
4.7%
4
6.1%
2
6.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

360


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Satisfied 75.0%
36
68.8%
66
56.8%
42
65.6%
59
68.3%
43
66.3%
246
Neutral 18.8%
9
25.0%
24
37.8%
28
28.9%
26
25.4%
16
27.8%
103
Dissatisfied 6.3%
3
6.3%
6
5.4%
4
5.6%
5
6.3%
4
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 63.8%
97
64.5%
20
72.5%
50
62.5%
10
66.7%
64
57.1%
4
66.0%
245
Neutral 29.6%
45
32.3%
10
18.8%
13
37.5%
6
28.1%
27
42.9%
3
28.0%
104
Dissatisfied 6.6%
10
3.2%
1
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
16
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.6%
107
77.8%
42
58.8%
47
57.1%
12
66.0%
35
66.8%
243
Neutral 24.4%
38
18.5%
10
37.5%
30
38.1%
8
24.5%
13
27.2%
99
Dissatisfied 7.1%
11
3.7%
2
3.8%
3
4.8%
1
9.4%
5
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
54
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 72.3%
86
64.0%
158
66.7%
244
Neutral 20.2%
24
30.8%
76
27.3%
100
Dissatisfied 7.6%
9
5.3%
13
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
247

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Satisfied 66.7%
74
69.0%
58
76.2%
48
62.2%
23
52.6%
10
62.5%
20
67.3%
233
Neutral 28.8%
32
26.2%
22
19.0%
12
32.4%
12
31.6%
6
28.1%
9
26.9%
93
Dissatisfied 4.5%
5
4.8%
4
4.8%
3
5.4%
2
15.8%
3
9.4%
3
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

346