SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADDIST

In general, are you satisfied with the leadership of SGI-USA -- in your District?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Neutral
  3) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 253 67.1% 67.1% -.64
Neutral 88 23.3% 90.5% .87
Dissatisfied 36 9.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Satisfied 75.0%
6
62.9%
66
64.5%
80
72.2%
65
75.8%
25
67.2%
242
Neutral 12.5%
1
27.6%
29
25.8%
32
18.9%
17
15.2%
5
23.3%
84
Dissatisfied 12.5%
1
9.5%
10
9.7%
12
8.9%
8
9.1%
3
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
33

360


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Satisfied 74.0%
37
68.8%
66
63.5%
47
65.5%
57
64.6%
42
66.9%
249
Neutral 14.0%
7
25.0%
24
28.4%
21
23.0%
20
23.1%
15
23.4%
87
Dissatisfied 12.0%
6
6.3%
6
8.1%
6
11.5%
10
12.3%
8
9.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.0%
102
64.5%
20
66.2%
47
61.1%
11
66.3%
63
71.4%
5
66.7%
248
Neutral 23.3%
35
32.3%
10
19.7%
14
33.3%
6
22.1%
21
28.6%
2
23.7%
88
Dissatisfied 8.7%
13
3.2%
1
14.1%
10
5.6%
1
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.4%
104
73.2%
41
61.4%
51
47.6%
10
73.6%
39
67.1%
245
Neutral 21.7%
33
16.1%
9
28.9%
24
38.1%
8
18.9%
10
23.0%
84
Dissatisfied 9.9%
15
10.7%
6
9.6%
8
14.3%
3
7.5%
4
9.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 71.4%
85
64.9%
161
67.0%
246
Neutral 16.8%
20
26.2%
65
23.2%
85
Dissatisfied 11.8%
14
8.9%
22
9.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
248

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Satisfied 69.0%
78
67.9%
57
69.8%
44
62.9%
22
47.4%
9
68.8%
22
67.1%
232
Neutral 23.0%
26
22.6%
19
19.0%
12
28.6%
10
26.3%
5
25.0%
8
23.1%
80
Dissatisfied 8.0%
9
9.5%
8
11.1%
7
8.6%
3
26.3%
5
6.3%
2
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

346