SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADGRP

In general, are you satisfied with the leadership of SGI-USA -- in your Group?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Neutral
  3) Dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 246 66.3% 66.3% -.66
Neutral 102 27.5% 93.8% 1
Dissatisfied 23 6.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Satisfied 71.4%
5
60.6%
63
65.0%
80
68.6%
59
78.8%
26
66.0%
233
Neutral 14.3%
1
33.7%
35
30.9%
38
20.9%
18
18.2%
6
27.8%
98
Dissatisfied 14.3%
1
5.8%
6
4.1%
5
10.5%
9
3.0%
1
6.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
123
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Satisfied 73.5%
36
64.1%
59
58.9%
43
70.1%
61
66.2%
43
66.1%
242
Neutral 18.4%
9
29.3%
27
35.6%
26
27.6%
24
23.1%
15
27.6%
101
Dissatisfied 8.2%
4
6.5%
6
5.5%
4
2.3%
2
10.8%
7
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 64.8%
94
64.5%
20
67.1%
47
61.1%
11
69.5%
66
57.1%
4
66.1%
242
Neutral 29.0%
42
29.0%
9
24.3%
17
33.3%
6
26.3%
25
28.6%
2
27.6%
101
Dissatisfied 6.2%
9
6.5%
2
8.6%
6
5.6%
1
4.2%
4
14.3%
1
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 68.7%
101
62.5%
35
59.3%
48
61.9%
13
75.9%
41
66.3%
238
Neutral 25.2%
37
28.6%
16
34.6%
28
33.3%
7
18.5%
10
27.3%
98
Dissatisfied 6.1%
9
8.9%
5
6.2%
5
4.8%
1
5.6%
3
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 73.5%
86
62.7%
153
66.2%
239
Neutral 19.7%
23
31.1%
76
27.4%
99
Dissatisfied 6.8%
8
6.1%
15
6.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
244

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Satisfied 64.2%
70
64.3%
54
72.1%
44
68.6%
24
63.2%
12
67.7%
21
66.4%
225
Neutral 29.4%
32
29.8%
25
23.0%
14
28.6%
10
26.3%
5
22.6%
7
27.4%
93
Dissatisfied 6.4%
7
6.0%
5
4.9%
3
2.9%
1
10.5%
2
9.7%
3
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
31

339