SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSWTRIB

About how many hours per week do you spend -- reading the World Tribune?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 41 10.6% 10.6% -1.67
1 hour 230 59.6% 70.2% -.35
2-3 hours 89 23.1% 93.3% .97
4-10 hours 23 6% 99.2% 2.28
11+ hours 3 .8% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
14.7%
16
10.9%
14
8.0%
7
9.1%
3
11.0%
40
1 hour 100.0%
8
59.6%
65
57.8%
74
62.1%
54
42.4%
14
58.9%
215
2-3 hours 0.0%
0
20.2%
22
25.0%
32
24.1%
21
33.3%
11
23.6%
86
4-10 hours 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
5.5%
7
5.7%
5
15.2%
5
6.0%
22
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 10.0%
5
11.1%
11
9.3%
7
13.2%
12
7.6%
5
10.5%
40
1 hour 58.0%
29
60.6%
60
54.7%
41
53.8%
49
71.2%
47
59.3%
226
2-3 hours 22.0%
11
23.2%
23
26.7%
20
27.5%
25
15.2%
10
23.4%
89
4-10 hours 8.0%
4
4.0%
4
9.3%
7
4.4%
4
6.1%
4
6.0%
23
11+ hours 2.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 10.2%
16
9.7%
3
6.9%
5
6.3%
1
16.3%
16
0.0%
0
10.8%
41
1 hour 61.8%
97
64.5%
20
65.3%
47
43.8%
7
54.1%
53
42.9%
3
59.6%
227
2-3 hours 22.9%
36
19.4%
6
22.2%
16
25.0%
4
22.4%
22
57.1%
4
23.1%
88
4-10 hours 5.1%
8
6.5%
2
4.2%
3
25.0%
4
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 9.0%
14
9.1%
5
14.1%
12
14.3%
3
9.3%
5
10.5%
39
1 hour 67.3%
105
54.5%
30
52.9%
45
47.6%
10
57.4%
31
59.6%
221
2-3 hours 19.2%
30
27.3%
15
25.9%
22
28.6%
6
25.9%
14
23.5%
87
4-10 hours 3.8%
6
7.3%
4
7.1%
6
9.5%
2
5.6%
3
5.7%
21
11+ hours 0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 12.4%
15
9.9%
25
10.7%
40
1 hour 55.4%
67
61.3%
155
59.4%
222
2-3 hours 23.1%
28
23.3%
59
23.3%
87
4-10 hours 9.1%
11
4.3%
11
5.9%
22
11+ hours 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
253

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 10.6%
12
11.6%
10
12.5%
8
5.4%
2
10.5%
2
9.1%
3
10.5%
37
1 hour 55.8%
63
57.0%
49
59.4%
38
51.4%
19
63.2%
12
75.8%
25
58.5%
206
2-3 hours 23.9%
27
27.9%
24
20.3%
13
35.1%
13
21.1%
4
12.1%
4
24.1%
85
4-10 hours 8.8%
10
3.5%
3
6.3%
4
5.4%
2
5.3%
1
3.0%
1
6.0%
21
11+ hours 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

352