SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSSEIKY

About how many hours per week do you spend -- reading the Seikyo Times (Living Buddhism)?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 90 23.6% 23.6% -1.29
1 hour 191 50.1% 73.8% -.11
2-3 hours 76 19.9% 93.7% 1.06
4-10 hours 21 5.5% 99.2% 2.24
11+ hours 3 .8% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 37.5%
3
33.3%
36
20.5%
26
16.1%
14
18.2%
6
23.4%
85
1 hour 37.5%
3
44.4%
48
53.5%
68
55.2%
48
42.4%
14
49.9%
181
2-3 hours 25.0%
2
18.5%
20
18.9%
24
23.0%
20
27.3%
9
20.7%
75
4-10 hours 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.3%
8
5.7%
5
12.1%
4
5.5%
20
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 33.3%
17
23.5%
23
25.0%
18
26.1%
23
11.9%
8
23.7%
89
1 hour 45.1%
23
46.9%
46
47.2%
34
44.3%
39
70.1%
47
50.3%
189
2-3 hours 17.6%
9
19.4%
19
22.2%
16
22.7%
20
14.9%
10
19.7%
74
4-10 hours 2.0%
1
8.2%
8
5.6%
4
6.8%
6
3.0%
2
5.6%
21
11+ hours 2.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 21.8%
34
26.7%
8
21.4%
15
11.8%
2
28.9%
28
28.6%
2
23.6%
89
1 hour 53.8%
84
50.0%
15
54.3%
38
52.9%
9
40.2%
39
57.1%
4
50.1%
189
2-3 hours 22.4%
35
16.7%
5
18.6%
13
11.8%
2
21.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.2%
76
4-10 hours 1.9%
3
6.7%
2
4.3%
3
23.5%
4
7.2%
7
14.3%
1
5.3%
20
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 20.4%
32
16.7%
9
33.7%
28
23.8%
5
24.5%
13
23.6%
87
1 hour 52.9%
83
53.7%
29
44.6%
37
47.6%
10
45.3%
24
49.7%
183
2-3 hours 19.7%
31
22.2%
12
19.3%
16
19.0%
4
22.6%
12
20.4%
75
4-10 hours 6.4%
10
5.6%
3
2.4%
2
9.5%
2
5.7%
3
5.4%
20
11+ hours 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
53

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 24.0%
29
23.4%
58
23.6%
87
1 hour 46.3%
56
52.0%
129
50.1%
185
2-3 hours 24.0%
29
18.1%
45
20.1%
74
4-10 hours 5.8%
7
5.2%
13
5.4%
20
11+ hours 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
248

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 29.6%
34
22.0%
18
17.7%
11
13.5%
5
31.6%
6
17.6%
6
22.9%
80
1 hour 41.7%
48
53.7%
44
54.8%
34
45.9%
17
52.6%
10
61.8%
21
49.9%
174
2-3 hours 19.1%
22
18.3%
15
19.4%
12
35.1%
13
15.8%
3
20.6%
7
20.6%
72
4-10 hours 7.8%
9
6.1%
5
6.5%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
20
11+ hours 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
82
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

349