SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSGATHG

About how many hours per week do you spend -- Attending SGI-USA gatherings?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 48 12.7% 12.7% -1.68
1 hour 89 23.6% 36.3% -.8
2-3 hours 117 31% 67.4% .08
4-10 hours 96 25.5% 92.8% .97
11+ hours 27 7.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 14.3%
1
14.8%
16
15.9%
20
7.0%
6
6.3%
2
12.5%
45
1 hour 14.3%
1
32.4%
35
15.9%
20
24.4%
21
15.6%
5
22.8%
82
2-3 hours 57.1%
4
29.6%
32
35.7%
45
24.4%
21
34.4%
11
31.5%
113
4-10 hours 14.3%
1
19.4%
21
26.2%
33
33.7%
29
34.4%
11
26.5%
95
11+ hours 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
6.3%
8
10.5%
9
9.4%
3
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
108
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
32

359


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 18.4%
9
15.5%
15
9.5%
7
7.0%
6
15.2%
10
12.6%
47
1 hour 14.3%
7
24.7%
24
20.3%
15
25.6%
22
28.8%
19
23.4%
87
2-3 hours 32.7%
16
29.9%
29
27.0%
20
38.4%
33
28.8%
19
31.5%
117
4-10 hours 30.6%
15
23.7%
23
35.1%
26
19.8%
17
19.7%
13
25.3%
94
11+ hours 4.1%
2
6.2%
6
8.1%
6
9.3%
8
7.6%
5
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
86
100.0%
66

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 11.7%
18
20.0%
6
2.9%
2
11.8%
2
18.9%
18
16.7%
1
12.6%
47
1 hour 20.8%
32
36.7%
11
28.6%
20
11.8%
2
22.1%
21
16.7%
1
23.4%
87
2-3 hours 30.5%
47
23.3%
7
32.9%
23
23.5%
4
33.7%
32
50.0%
3
31.2%
116
4-10 hours 26.0%
40
16.7%
5
30.0%
21
52.9%
9
21.1%
20
16.7%
1
25.8%
96
11+ hours 11.0%
17
3.3%
1
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 11.6%
18
9.4%
5
10.7%
9
23.8%
5
17.6%
9
12.6%
46
1 hour 27.1%
42
28.3%
15
13.1%
11
14.3%
3
21.6%
11
22.5%
82
2-3 hours 31.0%
48
24.5%
13
34.5%
29
33.3%
7
33.3%
17
31.3%
114
4-10 hours 23.9%
37
30.2%
16
33.3%
28
19.0%
4
19.6%
10
26.1%
95
11+ hours 6.5%
10
7.5%
4
8.3%
7
9.5%
2
7.8%
4
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 12.6%
15
12.6%
31
12.6%
46
1 hour 21.8%
26
22.7%
56
22.4%
82
2-3 hours 33.6%
40
30.4%
75
31.4%
115
4-10 hours 24.4%
29
27.1%
67
26.2%
96
11+ hours 7.6%
9
7.3%
18
7.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
247

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 15.2%
17
10.6%
9
11.1%
7
2.9%
1
21.1%
4
9.1%
3
11.8%
41
1 hour 21.4%
24
23.5%
20
27.0%
17
8.8%
3
15.8%
3
39.4%
13
23.1%
80
2-3 hours 35.7%
40
30.6%
26
28.6%
18
29.4%
10
26.3%
5
24.2%
8
30.9%
107
4-10 hours 21.4%
24
30.6%
26
22.2%
14
41.2%
14
26.3%
5
27.3%
9
26.6%
92
11+ hours 6.3%
7
4.7%
4
11.1%
7
17.6%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

346