SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSTALK

About how many hours per week do you spend -- talking about SGI with non-members?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 82 22% 22% -1.29
1 hour 210 56.3% 78.3% -.09
2-3 hours 59 15.8% 94.1% 1.12
4-10 hours 16 4.3% 98.4% 2.32
11+ hours 6 1.6% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 25.0%
2
20.8%
22
27.2%
34
16.9%
14
18.8%
6
22.0%
78
1 hour 37.5%
3
64.2%
68
52.0%
65
56.6%
47
56.3%
18
56.8%
201
2-3 hours 37.5%
3
11.3%
12
16.0%
20
18.1%
15
15.6%
5
15.5%
55
4-10 hours 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.0%
5
6.0%
5
3.1%
1
4.0%
14
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
6.3%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
125
100.0%
83
100.0%
32

354


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 27.7%
13
22.4%
22
20.8%
15
20.9%
18
19.7%
13
22.0%
81
1 hour 42.6%
20
52.0%
51
56.9%
41
62.8%
54
62.1%
41
56.1%
207
2-3 hours 23.4%
11
15.3%
15
16.7%
12
11.6%
10
16.7%
11
16.0%
59
4-10 hours 6.4%
3
6.1%
6
4.2%
3
3.5%
3
1.5%
1
4.3%
16
11+ hours 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
66

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 24.0%
36
12.9%
4
18.6%
13
17.6%
3
27.4%
26
0.0%
0
22.2%
82
1 hour 50.0%
75
74.2%
23
65.7%
46
52.9%
9
50.5%
48
83.3%
5
55.8%
206
2-3 hours 18.7%
28
9.7%
3
10.0%
7
17.6%
3
17.9%
17
16.7%
1
16.0%
59
4-10 hours 6.7%
10
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
11.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
11+ hours 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
17
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 18.4%
28
24.5%
13
33.3%
27
28.6%
6
11.5%
6
22.3%
80
1 hour 63.2%
96
56.6%
30
43.2%
35
42.9%
9
65.4%
34
56.8%
204
2-3 hours 15.8%
24
9.4%
5
17.3%
14
19.0%
4
15.4%
8
15.3%
55
4-10 hours 1.3%
2
7.5%
4
4.9%
4
4.8%
1
5.8%
3
3.9%
14
11+ hours 1.3%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
4.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
53
100.0%
81
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 22.2%
26
22.5%
55
22.4%
81
1 hour 55.6%
65
57.0%
139
56.5%
204
2-3 hours 18.8%
22
13.5%
33
15.2%
55
4-10 hours 2.6%
3
4.9%
12
4.2%
15
11+ hours 0.9%
1
2.0%
5
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
244

361


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 22.5%
25
21.2%
18
29.0%
18
12.1%
4
5.3%
1
18.8%
6
21.1%
72
1 hour 51.4%
57
67.1%
57
50.0%
31
63.6%
21
63.2%
12
68.8%
22
58.5%
200
2-3 hours 19.8%
22
5.9%
5
17.7%
11
18.2%
6
21.1%
4
12.5%
4
15.2%
52
4-10 hours 3.6%
4
4.7%
4
3.2%
2
3.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
11+ hours 2.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

342