SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSSHMBN

About how many hours per week do you spend -- reading Seikyo Shimbun?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 298 83.9% 83.9% -.39
1 hour 24 6.8% 90.7% .89
2-3 hours 17 4.8% 95.5% 2.17
4-10 hours 14 3.9% 99.4% 3.44
11+ hours 2 .6% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
87.7%
93
93.4%
114
69.7%
53
59.3%
16
83.5%
283
1 hour 12.5%
1
8.5%
9
3.3%
4
9.2%
7
7.4%
2
6.8%
23
2-3 hours 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
11.8%
9
14.8%
4
5.0%
17
4-10 hours 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
7.9%
6
14.8%
4
4.1%
14
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
76
100.0%
27

339


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 58.0%
29
92.3%
84
74.6%
47
91.9%
79
91.8%
56
84.0%
295
1 hour 10.0%
5
6.6%
6
7.9%
5
4.7%
4
6.6%
4
6.8%
24
2-3 hours 22.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
17
4-10 hours 8.0%
4
1.1%
1
11.1%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
11+ hours 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
91
100.0%
63
100.0%
86
100.0%
61

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 71.4%
105
93.1%
27
93.7%
59
68.8%
11
95.6%
86
100.0%
7
83.8%
295
1 hour 11.6%
17
6.9%
2
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
2-3 hours 8.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
4-10 hours 7.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
11+ hours 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
29
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
90
100.0%
7

352


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 97.3%
142
97.9%
47
43.4%
36
94.4%
17
95.8%
46
84.0%
288
1 hour 2.1%
3
2.1%
1
19.3%
16
5.6%
1
4.2%
2
6.7%
23
2-3 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
4-10 hours 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
48
100.0%
83
100.0%
18
100.0%
48

343


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 89.1%
98
81.3%
191
83.8%
289
1 hour 8.2%
9
6.0%
14
6.7%
23
2-3 hours 0.9%
1
6.8%
16
4.9%
17
4-10 hours 1.8%
2
5.1%
12
4.1%
14
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
235

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 74.8%
80
90.4%
75
92.5%
49
94.3%
33
77.8%
14
87.5%
28
85.1%
279
1 hour 10.3%
11
3.6%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
12.5%
4
6.7%
22
2-3 hours 5.6%
6
4.8%
4
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
4-10 hours 7.5%
8
1.2%
1
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
11+ hours 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

328