SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSDAIBY

About how many hours per week do you spend -- reading Daibyaku Renge?
  0) None
  1) 1 hour
  2) 2-3 hours
  3) 4-10 hours
  4) 11+ hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 304 86.4% 86.4% -.35
1 hour 22 6.3% 92.6% 1.01
2-3 hours 14 4% 96.6% 2.36
4-10 hours 8 2.3% 98.9% 3.72
11+ hours 4 1.1% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
None 100.0%
8
94.3%
99
94.3%
116
73.0%
54
46.2%
12
86.0%
289
1 hour 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.3%
4
10.8%
8
19.2%
5
6.3%
21
2-3 hours 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
1
8.1%
6
19.2%
5
4.2%
14
4-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.4%
4
7.7%
2
2.4%
8
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.7%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
123
100.0%
74
100.0%
26

336


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
None 57.4%
27
92.3%
84
77.8%
49
95.3%
82
96.7%
59
86.5%
301
1 hour 12.8%
6
5.5%
5
14.3%
9
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
6.3%
22
2-3 hours 21.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
4.0%
14
4-10 hours 4.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
11+ hours 4.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
91
100.0%
63
100.0%
86
100.0%
61

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 75.9%
110
96.7%
29
92.1%
58
64.3%
9
97.8%
88
100.0%
7
86.2%
301
1 hour 11.0%
16
3.3%
1
4.8%
3
7.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
2-3 hours 6.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
14.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
4-10 hours 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
11+ hours 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
14
100.0%
90
100.0%
7

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 97.9%
143
97.9%
47
48.8%
39
100.0%
18
97.9%
47
86.5%
294
1 hour 1.4%
2
2.1%
1
21.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.2%
21
2-3 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
4-10 hours 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
11+ hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
48
100.0%
80
100.0%
18
100.0%
48

340


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 93.6%
103
82.8%
192
86.3%
295
1 hour 4.5%
5
6.9%
16
6.1%
21
2-3 hours 0.9%
1
5.6%
13
4.1%
14
4-10 hours 0.9%
1
3.0%
7
2.3%
8
11+ hours 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
232

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
None 78.6%
81
92.8%
77
92.5%
49
94.3%
33
83.3%
15
90.6%
29
87.7%
284
1 hour 7.8%
8
3.6%
3
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
2-3 hours 5.8%
6
2.4%
2
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4-10 hours 3.9%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
11+ hours 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

324