SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STDYMATR

How familiar are you with the SGI-USA Course of Study materials?
  1) Very familiar, I use them regularly.
  2) Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes.
  3) I'm aware of them, but have not used them.
  4) I'm not really aware of them.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 131 33.9% 33.9% -1.08
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 159 41.2% 75.1% .01
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 63 16.3% 91.5% 1.09
I'm not really aware of them. 33 8.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 25.0%
2
24.8%
27
34.6%
44
41.4%
36
47.1%
16
34.2%
125
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 37.5%
3
46.8%
51
40.2%
51
39.1%
34
29.4%
10
40.8%
149
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 25.0%
2
16.5%
18
18.1%
23
12.6%
11
17.6%
6
16.4%
60
I'm not really aware of them. 12.5%
1
11.9%
13
7.1%
9
6.9%
6
5.9%
2
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
34

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 34.0%
18
40.0%
40
33.8%
25
28.9%
26
31.3%
20
33.9%
129
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 35.8%
19
37.0%
37
40.5%
30
50.0%
45
40.6%
26
41.2%
157
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 20.8%
11
13.0%
13
14.9%
11
14.4%
13
23.4%
15
16.5%
63
I'm not really aware of them. 9.4%
5
10.0%
10
10.8%
8
6.7%
6
4.7%
3
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 35.9%
56
32.3%
10
40.0%
28
38.9%
7
24.2%
24
42.9%
3
33.6%
128
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 41.0%
64
45.2%
14
42.9%
30
38.9%
7
41.4%
41
14.3%
1
41.2%
157
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 15.4%
24
16.1%
5
12.9%
9
11.1%
2
21.2%
21
28.6%
2
16.5%
63
I'm not really aware of them. 7.7%
12
6.5%
2
4.3%
3
11.1%
2
13.1%
13
14.3%
1
8.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 29.9%
46
52.7%
29
35.3%
30
23.8%
5
32.1%
18
34.5%
128
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 42.2%
65
23.6%
13
44.7%
38
61.9%
13
39.3%
22
40.7%
151
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 16.9%
26
14.5%
8
12.9%
11
14.3%
3
23.2%
13
16.4%
61
I'm not really aware of them. 11.0%
17
9.1%
5
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 43.0%
52
30.6%
77
34.6%
129
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 35.5%
43
43.3%
109
40.8%
152
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 18.2%
22
15.5%
39
16.4%
61
I'm not really aware of them. 3.3%
4
10.7%
27
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very familiar, I use them regularly. 33.6%
38
27.1%
23
44.4%
28
36.8%
14
38.9%
7
36.4%
12
34.9%
122
Somewhat familiar, I use them sometimes. 38.1%
43
51.8%
44
31.7%
20
44.7%
17
27.8%
5
39.4%
13
40.6%
142
I'm aware of them, but have not used them. 20.4%
23
10.6%
9
17.5%
11
13.2%
5
22.2%
4
15.2%
5
16.3%
57
I'm not really aware of them. 8.0%
9
10.6%
9
6.3%
4
5.3%
2
11.1%
2
9.1%
3
8.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

350