SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPVMATR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH THE SGI-USA COURSE OF STUDY MATERIALS. Do you think they need to be improved?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No. They are fine now.
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 41 13.9% 13.9% -1.87
Yes, probably 113 38.4% 52.4% -.48
No. They are fine now. 139 47.3% 99.7% .92
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
8.0%
6
12.4%
12
27.4%
20
10.7%
3
14.8%
41
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
44.0%
33
43.3%
42
28.8%
21
35.7%
10
38.3%
106
No. They are fine now. 100.0%
4
46.7%
35
44.3%
43
43.8%
32
53.6%
15
46.6%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
28

277


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.1%
9
13.0%
10
8.8%
5
12.7%
9
17.4%
8
14.1%
41
Yes, probably 20.5%
8
35.1%
27
50.9%
29
39.4%
28
43.5%
20
38.6%
112
No. They are fine now. 56.4%
22
51.9%
40
40.4%
23
46.5%
33
39.1%
18
46.9%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
71
100.0%
46

290


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.9%
20
8.3%
2
13.3%
8
21.4%
3
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
14.2%
41
Yes, probably 34.9%
44
45.8%
11
33.3%
20
57.1%
8
44.4%
28
0.0%
0
38.4%
111
No. They are fine now. 49.2%
62
45.8%
11
53.3%
32
21.4%
3
41.3%
26
100.0%
2
47.1%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
14
100.0%
63
100.0%
2

289


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.5%
15
7.1%
3
20.6%
14
25.0%
5
7.3%
3
14.2%
40
Yes, probably 38.7%
43
40.5%
17
41.2%
28
40.0%
8
29.3%
12
38.3%
108
No. They are fine now. 47.7%
53
52.4%
22
38.2%
26
35.0%
7
61.0%
25
47.2%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
42
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
41

282


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.7%
13
14.7%
28
14.4%
41
Yes, probably 33.7%
32
40.5%
77
38.2%
109
No. They are fine now. 51.6%
49
44.7%
85
47.0%
134
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
190

285


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.1%
12
10.6%
7
10.4%
5
30.0%
9
33.3%
4
11.5%
3
15.0%
40
Yes, probably 30.6%
26
37.9%
25
47.9%
23
40.0%
12
58.3%
7
26.9%
7
37.5%
100
No. They are fine now. 55.3%
47
51.5%
34
41.7%
20
30.0%
9
8.3%
1
57.7%
15
47.2%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

267