SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRLDTRIB

Do you think the World Tribune (Living Buddhism) needs to be improved?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No. It is fine now.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 39 10.2% 10.2% -2.41
Yes, probably 74 19.3% 29.5% -.91
No. It is fine now. 270 70.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
13.1%
14
5.6%
7
14.8%
13
5.9%
2
10.0%
36
Yes, probably 25.0%
2
16.8%
18
22.6%
28
15.9%
14
23.5%
8
19.4%
70
No. It is fine now. 75.0%
6
70.1%
75
71.8%
89
69.3%
61
70.6%
24
70.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
124
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.6%
5
6.1%
6
13.7%
10
10.1%
9
12.3%
8
10.1%
38
Yes, probably 7.7%
4
20.2%
20
23.3%
17
22.5%
20
18.5%
12
19.3%
73
No. It is fine now. 82.7%
43
73.7%
73
63.0%
46
67.4%
60
69.2%
45
70.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.0%
17
6.5%
2
15.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
Yes, probably 18.7%
29
22.6%
7
19.4%
14
15.8%
3
20.2%
19
0.0%
0
19.0%
72
No. It is fine now. 70.3%
109
71.0%
22
65.3%
47
84.2%
16
70.2%
66
100.0%
7
70.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.7%
15
13.2%
7
6.0%
5
22.7%
5
10.9%
6
10.3%
38
Yes, probably 21.3%
33
20.8%
11
18.1%
15
13.6%
3
18.2%
10
19.6%
72
No. It is fine now. 69.0%
107
66.0%
35
75.9%
63
63.6%
14
70.9%
39
70.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.6%
9
11.5%
29
10.2%
38
Yes, probably 23.5%
28
17.5%
44
19.4%
72
No. It is fine now. 68.9%
82
71.0%
179
70.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
252

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.5%
14
11.9%
10
11.3%
7
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
9.4%
3
10.7%
37
Yes, probably 14.3%
16
14.3%
12
38.7%
24
23.7%
9
21.1%
4
18.8%
6
20.5%
71
No. It is fine now. 73.2%
82
73.8%
62
50.0%
31
73.7%
28
68.4%
13
71.9%
23
68.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

347