SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPVWDTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO THINK THE WORLD TRIBUNE NEEDS TO BE IMPROVED. What specifically needs improvement?
  1) Anything can be improved
  2) More anecdotes
  3) More education
  4) Letters to the Editor
  5) Journalistic quality
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anything can be improved 11 12% 12% -1.43
More anecdotes 8 8.7% 20.7% -1.17
More education 14 15.2% 35.9% -.9
Letters to the Editor 5 5.4% 41.3% -.63
Journalistic quality 9 9.8% 51.1% -.36
Other 45 48.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Anything can be improved 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
9.7%
3
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.6%
11
More anecdotes 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.5%
2
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
More education 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
12.9%
4
8.7%
2
50.0%
2
13.8%
12
Letters to the Editor 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
50.0%
2
5.7%
5
Journalistic quality 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
9
Other 100.0%
2
40.7%
11
58.1%
18
47.8%
11
0.0%
0
48.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

87


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Anything can be improved 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
14.3%
3
4.3%
1
20.0%
4
12.1%
11
More anecdotes 14.3%
1
10.0%
2
14.3%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
More education 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
14.3%
3
21.7%
5
15.0%
3
15.4%
14
Letters to the Editor 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
2
5.5%
5
Journalistic quality 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
13.0%
3
15.0%
3
9.9%
9
Other 42.9%
3
60.0%
12
47.6%
10
47.8%
11
40.0%
8
48.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Anything can be improved 10.5%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
100.0%
1
13.6%
3
0.00%
0
12.1%
11
More anecdotes 7.9%
3
14.3%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.8%
8
More education 13.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
15.4%
14
Letters to the Editor 7.9%
3
14.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
5
Journalistic quality 13.2%
5
14.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.00%
0
9.9%
9
Other 47.4%
18
57.1%
4
56.5%
13
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
0.00%
0
48.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
0

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Anything can be improved 11.9%
5
8.3%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
12.2%
11
More anecdotes 4.8%
2
8.3%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
8.9%
8
More education 19.0%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
3
14.4%
13
Letters to the Editor 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
Journalistic quality 16.7%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.0%
9
Other 40.5%
17
66.7%
8
42.9%
6
85.7%
6
46.7%
7
48.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
15

90


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Anything can be improved 13.3%
4
11.7%
7
12.2%
11
More anecdotes 6.7%
2
10.0%
6
8.9%
8
More education 26.7%
8
8.3%
5
14.4%
13
Letters to the Editor 6.7%
2
5.0%
3
5.6%
5
Journalistic quality 13.3%
4
8.3%
5
10.0%
9
Other 33.3%
10
56.7%
34
48.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
60

90


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Anything can be improved 16.0%
4
12.5%
2
16.0%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
More anecdotes 16.0%
4
12.5%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
More education 24.0%
6
6.3%
1
12.0%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.8%
13
Letters to the Editor 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
4.5%
4
Journalistic quality 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
10.2%
9
Other 36.0%
9
62.5%
10
48.0%
12
70.0%
7
60.0%
3
28.6%
2
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

88