SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOALPEAC

In your opinion, how realistic is the goal of bringing about world peace?
  1) Very realistic
  2) Pretty realistic
  3) Not very realistic
  4) Not at all realistic
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very realistic 225 58% 58% -.71
Pretty realistic 123 31.7% 89.7% .56
Not very realistic 29 7.5% 97.2% 1.84
Not at all realistic 8 2.1% 99.2% 3.11
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very realistic 50.0%
4
53.2%
58
61.4%
78
57.3%
51
66.7%
22
58.2%
213
Pretty realistic 50.0%
4
34.9%
38
29.9%
38
31.5%
28
21.2%
7
31.4%
115
Not very realistic 0.0%
0
10.1%
11
6.3%
8
5.6%
5
9.1%
3
7.4%
27
Not at all realistic 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
3
3.4%
3
3.0%
1
2.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
127
100.0%
89
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very realistic 56.6%
30
67.0%
67
58.7%
44
50.0%
45
55.4%
36
58.0%
222
Pretty realistic 28.3%
15
25.0%
25
36.0%
27
34.4%
31
36.9%
24
31.9%
122
Not very realistic 7.5%
4
6.0%
6
2.7%
2
13.3%
12
7.7%
5
7.6%
29
Not at all realistic 5.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know 1.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very realistic 56.1%
88
38.7%
12
70.8%
51
57.9%
11
55.7%
54
71.4%
5
57.7%
221
Pretty realistic 31.8%
50
51.6%
16
26.4%
19
26.3%
5
30.9%
30
28.6%
2
31.9%
122
Not very realistic 7.6%
12
9.7%
3
2.8%
2
10.5%
2
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
29
Not at all realistic 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very realistic 54.8%
86
71.7%
38
54.1%
46
72.7%
16
55.4%
31
58.2%
217
Pretty realistic 31.8%
50
20.8%
11
36.5%
31
13.6%
3
39.3%
22
31.4%
117
Not very realistic 10.2%
16
5.7%
3
5.9%
5
9.1%
2
5.4%
3
7.8%
29
Not at all realistic 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
53
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very realistic 64.5%
78
55.1%
140
58.1%
218
Pretty realistic 25.6%
31
33.9%
86
31.2%
117
Not very realistic 8.3%
10
7.5%
19
7.7%
29
Not at all realistic 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.1%
8
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
254

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very realistic 54.0%
61
62.8%
54
57.8%
37
65.8%
25
52.6%
10
62.5%
20
58.8%
207
Pretty realistic 32.7%
37
31.4%
27
32.8%
21
23.7%
9
26.3%
5
28.1%
9
30.7%
108
Not very realistic 9.7%
11
3.5%
3
6.3%
4
10.5%
4
21.1%
4
6.3%
2
8.0%
28
Not at all realistic 1.8%
2
2.3%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
7
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

352