SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNTPEAC

Do you believe that chanting alone is sufficient to bring about world peace?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
No 341 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
8.5%
11
16.9%
15
24.2%
8
11.7%
43
No 100.0%
8
91.7%
100
91.5%
118
83.1%
74
75.8%
25
88.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
33

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
14
12.0%
12
12.2%
9
7.6%
7
9.2%
6
12.5%
48
No 74.1%
40
88.0%
88
87.8%
65
92.4%
85
90.8%
59
87.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
25
12.9%
4
11.3%
8
11.1%
2
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
48
No 84.3%
134
87.1%
27
88.7%
63
88.9%
16
90.9%
90
100.0%
7
87.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
13
9.3%
5
23.5%
20
9.1%
2
5.4%
3
11.5%
43
No 91.8%
145
90.7%
49
76.5%
65
90.9%
20
94.6%
53
88.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
14
11.7%
30
11.7%
44
No 88.3%
106
88.3%
227
88.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
257

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
20
4.7%
4
4.8%
3
15.8%
6
5.3%
1
15.2%
5
11.0%
39
No 82.5%
94
95.3%
82
95.2%
60
84.2%
32
94.7%
18
84.8%
28
89.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

353