SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COOPORGR

Do you think that, by cooperating with such other organized religions as Christianity, Judaism, or Islam in promoting world peace, SGI will compromise its commitment to the teachings of Nichiren?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 42 10.9% 10.9% -2.32
Yes, probably 25 6.5% 17.4% -1.33
Probably not 74 19.3% 36.7% -.35
Definitely not 240 62.5% 99.2% .63
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
11.0%
12
7.9%
10
12.6%
11
9.1%
3
9.9%
36
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
7.1%
9
5.7%
5
3.0%
1
6.6%
24
Probably not 12.5%
1
25.7%
28
17.5%
22
13.8%
12
15.2%
5
18.7%
68
Definitely not 87.5%
7
55.0%
60
66.7%
84
67.8%
59
66.7%
22
63.9%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
13
11.2%
11
9.3%
7
5.5%
5
9.4%
6
11.1%
42
Yes, probably 9.6%
5
7.1%
7
9.3%
7
3.3%
3
3.1%
2
6.3%
24
Probably not 25.0%
13
20.4%
20
12.0%
9
17.6%
16
23.4%
15
19.2%
73
Definitely not 38.5%
20
61.2%
60
68.0%
51
73.6%
67
62.5%
40
62.6%
238
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 11.7%
18
3.2%
1
10.0%
7
15.8%
3
13.3%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Yes, probably 7.1%
11
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Probably not 24.0%
37
19.4%
6
12.9%
9
15.8%
3
17.3%
17
14.3%
1
19.3%
73
Definitely not 57.1%
88
74.2%
23
75.7%
53
57.9%
11
57.1%
56
85.7%
6
62.5%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.4%
7
11.1%
6
22.2%
18
20.0%
4
3.6%
2
10.0%
37
Yes, probably 5.1%
8
3.7%
2
9.9%
8
10.0%
2
8.9%
5
6.8%
25
Probably not 20.3%
32
11.1%
6
23.5%
19
15.0%
3
17.9%
10
19.0%
70
Definitely not 69.6%
110
74.1%
40
42.0%
34
55.0%
11
69.6%
39
63.4%
234
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
20
100.0%
56

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.2%
11
11.2%
28
10.5%
39
Yes, probably 7.5%
9
6.0%
15
6.5%
24
Probably not 20.0%
24
18.3%
46
18.9%
70
Definitely not 62.5%
75
63.7%
160
63.3%
235
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
251

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.7%
14
3.6%
3
14.1%
9
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
9.1%
3
9.2%
32
Yes, probably 11.8%
13
2.4%
2
4.7%
3
5.3%
2
5.3%
1
3.0%
1
6.3%
22
Probably not 22.7%
25
20.2%
17
10.9%
7
15.8%
6
36.8%
7
18.2%
6
19.5%
68
Definitely not 52.7%
58
71.4%
60
68.8%
44
73.7%
28
52.6%
10
69.7%
23
64.1%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

348