SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COOPBUDD

What about cooperating with other Buddhist groups? Would that compromise SGI's commitment to the teachings of Nichiren?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 53 13.8% 13.8% -1.91
Yes, probably 46 12% 25.8% -.99
Probably not 106 27.7% 53.5% -.08
Definitely not 169 44.1% 97.7% .83
Don't know 9 2.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
13.2%
14
10.9%
14
14.9%
13
15.2%
5
12.7%
46
Yes, probably 12.5%
1
10.4%
11
16.4%
21
9.2%
8
6.1%
2
11.9%
43
Probably not 0.0%
0
33.0%
35
25.0%
32
27.6%
24
30.3%
10
27.9%
101
Definitely not 87.5%
7
40.6%
43
45.3%
58
48.3%
42
42.4%
14
45.3%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.4%
16
15.3%
15
14.5%
11
7.9%
7
6.2%
4
14.0%
53
Yes, probably 9.8%
5
21.4%
21
7.9%
6
9.0%
8
7.7%
5
11.9%
45
Probably not 33.3%
17
22.4%
22
19.7%
15
28.1%
25
40.0%
26
27.7%
105
Definitely not 25.5%
13
37.8%
37
55.3%
42
52.8%
47
43.1%
28
44.1%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.6%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.6%
21
9.7%
3
9.9%
7
15.8%
3
18.8%
18
14.3%
1
14.0%
53
Yes, probably 13.6%
21
6.5%
2
7.0%
5
15.8%
3
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
11.9%
45
Probably not 31.8%
49
29.0%
9
31.0%
22
26.3%
5
19.8%
19
14.3%
1
27.8%
105
Definitely not 39.6%
61
51.6%
16
47.9%
34
36.8%
7
44.8%
43
71.4%
5
43.9%
166
Don't know 1.3%
2
3.2%
1
4.2%
3
5.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.2%
16
10.9%
6
25.0%
20
19.0%
4
7.3%
4
13.6%
50
Yes, probably 14.0%
22
9.1%
5
12.5%
10
4.8%
1
9.1%
5
11.7%
43
Probably not 28.0%
44
27.3%
15
22.5%
18
28.6%
6
32.7%
18
27.4%
101
Definitely not 45.9%
72
52.7%
29
36.3%
29
47.6%
10
45.5%
25
44.8%
165
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
16
14.0%
35
13.8%
51
Yes, probably 13.3%
16
10.4%
26
11.4%
42
Probably not 25.0%
30
28.8%
72
27.6%
102
Definitely not 46.7%
56
44.0%
110
44.9%
166
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.8%
7
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
250

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.4%
18
7.1%
6
15.9%
10
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
18.2%
6
13.0%
45
Yes, probably 12.7%
14
13.1%
11
9.5%
6
10.5%
4
10.5%
2
9.1%
3
11.5%
40
Probably not 27.3%
30
28.6%
24
27.0%
17
23.7%
9
31.6%
6
33.3%
11
28.0%
97
Definitely not 40.0%
44
51.2%
43
42.9%
27
52.6%
20
47.4%
9
39.4%
13
45.0%
156
Don't know 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

347