SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DROPOUT

How likely is it that you will drop out of SGI-USA someday?
  1) I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings.
  2) It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings.
  3) I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings.
  4) There is a chance that I will drop out.
  5) Have dropped out/still chant
  6) Have dropped out/do not chant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 214 55.3% 55.3% -.76
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 81 20.9% 76.2% .26
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 75 19.4% 95.6% 1.28
There is a chance that I will drop out. 11 2.8% 98.4% 2.3
Have dropped out/still chant 5 1.3% 99.7% 3.33
Have dropped out/do not chant 1 .3% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 50.0%
4
53.7%
58
51.2%
65
63.3%
57
61.8%
21
55.9%
205
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 25.0%
2
17.6%
19
26.0%
33
20.0%
18
17.6%
6
21.3%
78
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 25.0%
2
24.1%
26
15.0%
19
15.6%
14
17.6%
6
18.3%
67
There is a chance that I will drop out. 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.7%
6
1.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
11
Have dropped out/still chant 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
90
100.0%
34

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 66.0%
35
59.2%
58
60.5%
46
46.1%
41
45.5%
30
55.0%
210
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 15.1%
8
18.4%
18
11.8%
9
29.2%
26
30.3%
20
21.2%
81
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 15.1%
8
17.3%
17
25.0%
19
20.2%
18
18.2%
12
19.4%
74
There is a chance that I will drop out. 3.8%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
1
4.5%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
11
Have dropped out/still chant 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.3%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 61.8%
97
55.2%
16
45.1%
32
60.0%
12
51.0%
50
57.1%
4
55.2%
211
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 17.2%
27
17.2%
5
33.8%
24
25.0%
5
19.4%
19
0.0%
0
20.9%
80
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 15.9%
25
27.6%
8
18.3%
13
15.0%
3
22.4%
22
42.9%
3
19.4%
74
There is a chance that I will drop out. 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Have dropped out/still chant 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 52.8%
84
46.3%
25
77.4%
65
38.1%
8
46.3%
25
55.6%
207
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 27.0%
43
25.9%
14
8.3%
7
33.3%
7
14.8%
8
21.2%
79
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 13.8%
22
24.1%
13
13.1%
11
14.3%
3
37.0%
20
18.5%
69
There is a chance that I will drop out. 4.4%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
11
Have dropped out/still chant 1.3%
2
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 59.0%
72
54.0%
136
55.6%
208
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 20.5%
25
21.4%
54
21.1%
79
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 15.6%
19
20.2%
51
18.7%
70
There is a chance that I will drop out. 2.5%
3
3.2%
8
2.9%
11
Have dropped out/still chant 1.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
I'll never stop chanting or going to group meetings. 58.4%
66
57.0%
49
54.7%
35
52.8%
19
47.4%
9
60.6%
20
56.4%
198
It's very unlikely that I will stop chanting or going to group meetings. 18.6%
21
26.7%
23
23.4%
15
27.8%
10
15.8%
3
15.2%
5
21.9%
77
I'll never stop chanting, though I might cut down on my attendance at meetings. 16.8%
19
11.6%
10
20.3%
13
16.7%
6
31.6%
6
18.2%
6
17.1%
60
There is a chance that I will drop out. 6.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.8%
10
Have dropped out/still chant 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Have dropped out/do not chant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

351