SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVSPRT

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- attended an amateur or professional sports event.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 46.1% 46.1% -1.08
No 206 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
47.7%
52
46.1%
59
42.5%
37
42.4%
14
45.8%
167
No 37.5%
3
52.3%
57
53.9%
69
57.5%
50
57.6%
19
54.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
15
54.6%
53
52.1%
38
50.0%
45
39.7%
25
46.7%
176
No 72.2%
39
45.4%
44
47.9%
35
50.0%
45
60.3%
38
53.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
73
30.0%
9
50.0%
34
30.0%
6
48.5%
48
71.4%
5
46.4%
175
No 52.3%
80
70.0%
21
50.0%
34
70.0%
14
51.5%
51
28.6%
2
53.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
75
58.8%
30
32.1%
27
36.4%
8
56.6%
30
46.1%
170
No 52.8%
84
41.2%
21
67.9%
57
63.6%
14
43.4%
23
53.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
51
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
64
42.6%
107
46.0%
171
No 47.1%
57
57.4%
144
54.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
251

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
40
41.4%
36
55.0%
33
65.7%
23
57.9%
11
61.8%
21
46.9%
164
No 65.2%
75
58.6%
51
45.0%
27
34.3%
12
42.1%
8
38.2%
13
53.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
60
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

350