SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVMUSM

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- visited an art museum or gallery.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 273 70.7% 70.7% -.64
No 113 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
75.2%
82
76.2%
99
67.4%
60
51.5%
17
71.5%
264
No 25.0%
2
24.8%
27
23.8%
31
32.6%
29
48.5%
16
28.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
33

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
20
71.1%
69
66.2%
49
85.7%
78
84.6%
55
71.1%
271
No 63.0%
34
28.9%
28
33.8%
25
14.3%
13
15.4%
10
28.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
65

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
101
77.4%
24
73.2%
52
50.0%
10
79.6%
78
85.7%
6
70.9%
271
No 34.8%
54
22.6%
7
26.8%
19
50.0%
10
20.4%
20
14.3%
1
29.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
126
69.1%
38
52.4%
44
68.2%
15
78.2%
43
71.1%
266
No 20.3%
32
30.9%
17
47.6%
40
31.8%
7
21.8%
12
28.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
86
70.3%
180
70.7%
266
No 28.3%
34
29.7%
76
29.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
256

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
70
73.6%
64
81.3%
52
80.0%
28
73.7%
14
75.8%
25
71.7%
253
No 39.1%
45
26.4%
23
18.8%
12
20.0%
7
26.3%
5
24.2%
8
28.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

353