SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVCRFT

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- made art or craft objects such as pottery, woodworking, quilts, or paintings.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 187 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
No 198 51.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
52.3%
57
45.0%
58
50.6%
45
43.8%
14
48.8%
179
No 37.5%
3
47.7%
52
55.0%
71
49.4%
44
56.3%
18
51.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
20
52.0%
51
56.2%
41
50.5%
46
40.6%
26
48.4%
184
No 63.0%
34
48.0%
47
43.8%
32
49.5%
45
59.4%
38
51.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
71
45.2%
14
52.9%
37
42.1%
8
52.0%
51
57.1%
4
48.6%
185
No 54.5%
85
54.8%
17
47.1%
33
57.9%
11
48.0%
47
42.9%
3
51.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
87
36.4%
20
39.8%
33
45.5%
10
56.6%
30
48.5%
180
No 44.9%
71
63.6%
35
60.2%
50
54.5%
12
43.4%
23
51.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
46
52.8%
134
48.1%
180
No 61.7%
74
47.2%
120
51.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
254

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
57
50.0%
43
50.8%
32
57.1%
20
42.1%
8
41.2%
14
49.6%
174
No 50.0%
57
50.0%
43
49.2%
31
42.9%
15
57.9%
11
58.8%
20
50.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351