SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVRACE

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone to an auto, stock car, or motorcycle race.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 5.8% 5.8% -4.04
No 360 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
6.2%
8
4.6%
4
3.0%
1
6.0%
22
No 100.0%
8
91.7%
100
93.8%
121
95.4%
83
97.0%
32
94.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
10.3%
10
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
4.7%
3
5.8%
22
No 98.1%
53
89.7%
87
94.4%
68
95.6%
86
95.3%
61
94.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
14
6.5%
2
2.9%
2
5.0%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
22
No 90.8%
139
93.5%
29
97.1%
68
95.0%
19
96.9%
94
100.0%
7
94.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
11
3.8%
2
1.2%
1
4.5%
1
13.2%
7
5.9%
22
No 93.1%
148
96.2%
51
98.8%
82
95.5%
21
86.8%
46
94.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
9
5.2%
13
5.9%
22
No 92.6%
112
94.8%
239
94.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
252

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
8.0%
7
6.5%
4
5.7%
2
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
6.0%
21
No 97.4%
111
92.0%
80
93.5%
58
94.3%
33
94.7%
18
88.2%
30
94.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351