SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVCAMP

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone camping, hiking, or canoeing.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 48.4% 48.4% -1.03
No 197 51.6% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
52.8%
57
52.7%
68
43.8%
39
28.1%
9
48.4%
177
No 50.0%
4
47.2%
51
47.3%
61
56.2%
50
71.9%
23
51.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
14
48.5%
47
44.4%
32
60.7%
54
54.5%
36
48.5%
183
No 73.6%
39
51.5%
50
55.6%
40
39.3%
35
45.5%
30
51.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
79
58.1%
18
40.8%
29
26.3%
5
51.0%
49
42.9%
3
48.4%
183
No 48.7%
75
41.9%
13
59.2%
42
73.7%
14
49.0%
47
57.1%
4
51.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
106
16.7%
9
35.4%
29
22.7%
5
61.5%
32
48.9%
181
No 33.8%
54
83.3%
45
64.6%
53
77.3%
17
38.5%
20
51.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
67
45.4%
114
48.5%
181
No 45.1%
55
54.6%
137
51.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
251

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
47
48.8%
42
47.6%
30
60.0%
21
73.7%
14
61.8%
21
49.9%
175
No 58.8%
67
51.2%
44
52.4%
33
40.0%
14
26.3%
5
38.2%
13
50.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351