SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVGARD

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- grown vegetables, flowers, or shrubs in a garden.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 63.8% 63.8% -.75
No 140 36.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
51.4%
56
60.5%
78
80.9%
72
79.4%
27
63.7%
235
No 75.0%
6
48.6%
53
39.5%
51
19.1%
17
20.6%
7
36.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
34

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
35
60.6%
60
61.3%
46
66.7%
60
64.1%
41
63.4%
242
No 35.2%
19
39.4%
39
38.7%
29
33.3%
30
35.9%
23
36.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
109
64.5%
20
67.1%
47
68.4%
13
52.0%
51
28.6%
2
63.4%
242
No 30.6%
48
35.5%
11
32.9%
23
31.6%
6
48.0%
47
71.4%
5
36.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
109
50.9%
27
65.5%
55
33.3%
7
69.1%
38
63.3%
236
No 31.9%
51
49.1%
26
34.5%
29
66.7%
14
30.9%
17
36.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
61
69.8%
176
63.2%
237
No 50.4%
62
30.2%
76
36.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
72
63.2%
55
64.5%
40
52.8%
19
68.4%
13
70.6%
24
63.4%
223
No 36.8%
42
36.8%
32
35.5%
22
47.2%
17
31.6%
6
29.4%
10
36.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

352