SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVBALT

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone to a live ballet or dance performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
No 211 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
53.2%
58
43.4%
56
39.5%
34
36.4%
12
44.7%
163
No 62.5%
5
46.8%
51
56.6%
73
60.5%
52
63.6%
21
55.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
12
45.9%
45
48.6%
36
49.5%
45
50.8%
32
45.0%
170
No 76.9%
40
54.1%
53
51.4%
38
50.5%
46
49.2%
31
55.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
63

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
59
54.8%
17
55.1%
38
36.8%
7
48.5%
47
28.6%
2
45.0%
170
No 61.9%
96
45.2%
14
44.9%
31
63.2%
12
51.5%
50
71.4%
5
55.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
72
50.0%
26
31.7%
26
54.5%
12
53.7%
29
44.7%
165
No 54.7%
87
50.0%
26
68.3%
56
45.5%
10
46.3%
25
55.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
40
50.4%
126
44.7%
166
No 66.9%
81
49.6%
124
55.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
250

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
39
52.9%
46
46.8%
29
55.9%
19
47.4%
9
52.9%
18
45.8%
160
No 65.5%
74
47.1%
41
53.2%
33
44.1%
15
52.6%
10
47.1%
16
54.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

349