SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVMUSC

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone to a classical music or opera performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 36.2% 36.2% -1.33
No 245 63.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
41.3%
45
31.5%
41
38.2%
34
40.6%
13
36.7%
135
No 75.0%
6
58.7%
64
68.5%
89
61.8%
55
59.4%
19
63.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
12
28.6%
28
28.8%
21
50.5%
46
46.9%
30
36.1%
137
No 77.4%
41
71.4%
70
71.2%
52
49.5%
45
53.1%
34
63.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
44
45.2%
14
38.0%
27
31.6%
6
44.8%
43
28.6%
2
35.9%
136
No 71.6%
111
54.8%
17
62.0%
44
68.4%
13
55.2%
53
71.4%
5
64.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
64
29.6%
16
28.0%
23
36.4%
8
43.6%
24
36.3%
135
No 59.7%
95
70.4%
38
72.0%
59
63.6%
14
56.4%
31
63.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
36
39.7%
100
36.4%
136
No 70.5%
86
60.3%
152
63.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
31
42.5%
37
41.3%
26
45.7%
16
15.8%
3
47.1%
16
36.6%
129
No 72.8%
83
57.5%
50
58.7%
37
54.3%
19
84.2%
16
52.9%
18
63.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

352