SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVFISH

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone hunting or fishing.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 16.6% 16.6% -2.24
No 317 83.4% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
19.3%
21
14.8%
19
13.8%
12
18.8%
6
16.5%
60
No 75.0%
6
80.7%
88
85.2%
109
86.2%
75
81.3%
26
83.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
6
18.6%
18
20.3%
15
17.8%
16
11.3%
7
16.5%
62
No 88.5%
46
81.4%
79
79.7%
59
82.2%
74
88.7%
55
83.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
62

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
37
6.5%
2
14.3%
10
15.8%
3
9.4%
9
14.3%
1
16.5%
62
No 75.8%
116
93.5%
29
85.7%
60
84.2%
16
90.6%
87
85.7%
6
83.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
7

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
29
11.3%
6
17.1%
14
9.1%
2
16.7%
9
16.3%
60
No 81.6%
129
88.7%
47
82.9%
68
90.9%
20
83.3%
45
83.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
28
12.9%
32
16.2%
60
No 76.9%
93
87.1%
217
83.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
249

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
12
12.9%
11
21.0%
13
20.0%
7
31.6%
6
17.6%
6
15.8%
55
No 89.5%
102
87.1%
74
79.0%
49
80.0%
28
68.4%
13
82.4%
28
84.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

349