SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVPERF

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- taken part in a music, dance, or theatrical performance.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 29.2% 29.2% -1.56
No 269 70.8% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
39.8%
43
23.3%
30
22.4%
19
24.2%
8
28.7%
104
No 50.0%
4
60.2%
65
76.7%
99
77.6%
66
75.8%
25
71.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
9
34.7%
33
24.3%
18
33.7%
30
31.3%
20
29.3%
110
No 83.0%
44
65.3%
62
75.7%
56
66.3%
59
68.8%
44
70.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
95
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
32
30.0%
9
32.4%
22
42.1%
8
36.7%
36
28.6%
2
29.1%
109
No 79.1%
121
70.0%
21
67.6%
46
57.9%
11
63.3%
62
71.4%
5
70.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
46
34.0%
18
20.7%
17
38.1%
8
32.7%
18
29.2%
107
No 70.5%
110
66.0%
35
79.3%
65
61.9%
13
67.3%
37
70.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
55

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
30
30.8%
77
29.0%
107
No 74.8%
89
69.2%
173
71.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
250

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
34
41.9%
36
29.5%
18
22.9%
8
15.8%
3
15.2%
5
30.0%
104
No 69.9%
79
58.1%
50
70.5%
43
77.1%
27
84.2%
16
84.8%
28
70.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

347