SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVPART

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- participated in any sports activity such as softball, basketball, swimming, golf, bowling, skiing, or tennis.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 53.9% 53.9% -.92
No 176 46.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
64.8%
70
54.3%
70
50.0%
44
24.2%
8
54.6%
200
No 0.0%
0
35.2%
38
45.7%
59
50.0%
44
75.8%
25
45.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
19
62.5%
60
45.2%
33
62.2%
56
59.4%
38
54.6%
206
No 64.8%
35
37.5%
36
54.8%
40
37.8%
34
40.6%
26
45.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
87
48.4%
15
51.4%
36
36.8%
7
58.9%
56
71.4%
5
54.5%
206
No 44.2%
69
51.6%
16
48.6%
34
63.2%
12
41.1%
39
28.6%
2
45.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
100
45.3%
24
37.3%
31
63.6%
14
64.2%
34
54.9%
203
No 37.1%
59
54.7%
29
62.7%
52
36.4%
8
35.8%
19
45.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
78
50.4%
126
54.8%
204
No 36.1%
44
49.6%
124
45.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
52
51.8%
44
58.1%
36
75.0%
27
57.9%
11
76.5%
26
56.2%
196
No 54.0%
61
48.2%
41
41.9%
26
25.0%
9
42.1%
8
23.5%
8
43.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

349