SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVTHEA

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- gone out to see a movie in a theater.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 320 82.7% 82.7% -.46
No 67 17.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
93.6%
102
83.8%
109
72.2%
65
65.6%
21
82.7%
305
No 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
16.2%
21
27.8%
25
34.4%
11
17.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
32

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
33
84.8%
84
81.3%
61
86.7%
78
89.4%
59
82.5%
315
No 36.5%
19
15.2%
15
18.7%
14
13.3%
12
10.6%
7
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
119
90.3%
28
87.3%
62
73.7%
14
86.7%
85
100.0%
7
82.5%
315
No 23.7%
37
9.7%
3
12.7%
9
26.3%
5
13.3%
13
0.0%
0
17.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
141
83.6%
46
69.1%
56
86.4%
19
87.3%
48
83.1%
310
No 11.9%
19
16.4%
9
30.9%
25
13.6%
3
12.7%
7
16.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
100
83.7%
211
82.9%
311
No 18.7%
23
16.3%
41
17.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
252

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
90
87.4%
76
82.8%
53
85.7%
30
94.7%
18
88.2%
30
84.1%
297
No 21.1%
24
12.6%
11
17.2%
11
14.3%
5
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
15.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353